Weekly Current Affairs Quiz | GK Questions – 20 March 2021

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz |
GK Questions – 20 March 2021

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz | GK Questions – 20 March 2021

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz has become an integral part of almost all the competitive exams be it banking, SSC, or Railway, and proper preparation of this portion is very much crucial in order to crack these exams.

Current affair is a part of the General Awareness section and this section is considered difficult only because of its indefinite range of questions from the past 6-9 months news updates but as a serious aspirant, you score the maximum in this section by daily reading newspapers, magazines, periodically attempting Current Affairs quiz questions.

So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring Daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. Who among the following won the Grammy 2021 award in the Record of the Year category?

(a) Taylor Swift

(b) Billie Eilish

(c) Beyoncé

(d) Harry Styles

 

Q2. Who has become the first Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics?

(a) Karan Singh

(b) SN Siva Magesh

(c) Bhavani Devi

(d) None of these

 

Q3. Which nation will support Indian manufacturer Biological E’s efforts to produce 1 billion COVID-19 vaccines?

(a) US

(b) UK

(c) Japan

(d) Australia

Browse the current affairs video

 

Q4. Which state recently passed a bill to establish Yog Aayog for the promotion, regulation and training of Yoga?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Gujarat

(d) Haryana

 

Q5. Who has become the first-ever batsman to score 3,000 runs in T-20I format?

(a) Virat Kohli

(b) Rohit Sharma

(c) Jos Buttler

(d) Jason Roy

 

Q6. Union Cabinet recently cleared the bill to set up DFI with an initial capital of how much crores?

(a) Rs 5,000 cr

(b) Rs 10,000 cr

(c) Rs 20,000 cr

(d) Rs 25,000 cr

 

Q7. The government will be setting up Winter Sports Institute in which hill station?

(a) Dalhousie

(b) Gulmarg

(c) Shimla

(d) Mussoorie

 

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be making his first foreign visit after the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic to which nation?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) USA

(c) Australia

(d) Finland

 

Q9. When is the International Day of Happiness observed?

(a) March 16th

(b) March 18th

(c) March 19th

(d) March 20th

 

Q10. Which nation’s President passed away recently on March 17, 2021?

(a) Kenya

(b) Nigeria

(c) Tanzania

(d) Uganda

 

Q11. India will establish a Joint Commission to enhance ties with which nation?

(a) Qatar

(b) Kuwait

(c) Egypt

(d) Israel

Bank exam Preparation

Q12. Which international organisation launched the “Sahi Disha” campaign to celebrate women’s livelihoods in rural India?

(a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

(b) International Labour Organization (ILO)

(c) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)

(d) United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

 

Q13. Rajya Sabha recently passed Insurance Amendment Bill, 2021 to increase FDI limit from 49 to _____%?

(a) 51%

(b) 65%

(c) 74%

(d) 100%

 

Q14. The vehicle scrapping policy announced by govt will come into effect from which date?

(a) April 01, 2021

(b) October 1, 2021

(c) April 01, 2022

(d) April 01, 2023

 

Q15. According to the vehicle scrapping policy, personal vehicles will have to undergo fitness tests in automated centres after how many years?

(a) 10 years

(b) 15 years

(c) 18 years

(d) 20 years

 

Download Pdf  20 March 2021 current affairs quiz

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Takshila Learning provides the best competitive exam( Banking, SSC, Railway, Insurance, etc) preparation via online coaching for bank exam preparation and SSC exam to help you learn the best Banking online classes (IBPS PO,  SBI PO online coaching) and Online Classes SSC CGL with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free banking study materials & SSC study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

Enroll today & Get Free Demo Class!!!!

 

Learn Previous week current affairs: – Current Affairs Quiz: Weekly – 13 March | Download PDF : Current Affairs Questions

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – weekly current affairs quiz 20 March 2021; online current affairs quiz; Current Affairs questions 2021; One liner current affairs questions; Current MCQs; current affairs quiz for a competitive exam; Current GK Questions; latest gk questions; gk today current affairs quiz; latest current affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

0 responses on "Weekly Current Affairs Quiz | GK Questions - 20 March 2021"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2021-22 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Request Callback
close slider
For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.