Weekly Current Affairs Quiz | GK Questions – 10 April 2021

weekly current affairs quiz

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz | GK Questions –  April 2021

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz has become an integral part of almost all the competitive exams be it banking, SSC, or Railway, and proper preparation of this portion is very much crucial in order to crack these exams.

Current affair is a part of the General Awareness section and this section is considered difficult only because of its indefinite range of questions from the past 6-9 months news updates but as a serious aspirant, you score the maximum in this section by daily reading newspapers, magazines, periodically attempting Current Affairs quiz questions.

So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring Daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. Which state government has announced COVID-19 vaccination for journalists?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Uttarakhand

 

Q2. India’s biggest floating solar plant with 100MW power generation capacity will be set up in which state?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

 

Q3. Which nation’s former Crown Prince has reportedly been placed under house arrest?

(a) Jordan

(b) Oman

(c) Qatar

(d) Bahrain

 

Q4. Who has been nominated by Israel’s President to form a government in the nation after inconclusive elections?

(a) Yair Lapid

(b) Naftali Bennett

(c) Benjamin Netanyahu

(d) Gideon Saar

Browse the current affairs quiz video lecture

Q5. Maharashtra & Delhi government has imposed a night curfew till which date?

(a) April 15th

(b) April 17th

(c) April 25th

(d) April 30th

 

Q6. What is the real GDP growth projection by RBI’s Monetary Policy Committee for the FY 2021-22?

(a) 8.6 percent

(b) 10.5 percent

(c) 11.5 percent

(d) 12.5 percent

 

Q7. When is World Health Day observed?

(a) April 5th

(b) April 6th

(c) April 7th

(d) April 8th

 

Q8. Who topped the Forbes billionaires list 2021 with a net worth of $177 billion?

(a) Jeff Bezos

(b) Elon Musk

(c) Bernard Arnault

(d) Mukesh Ambani

 

Q9. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Airports Authority of India?

(a) Arun Kumar

(b) Sanjeev Kumar

(c) Arvind Singh

(d) None of these

 

Q10. The centre govt has approved 14 road projects worth Rs 670 crores for which state?

(a) Jharkhand

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Bihar

(d) Odisha

 

Q11. The IMF has predicted how much growth rate for India in 2021?

(a) 8.6 percent

(b) 9.5 percent

(c) 11.5 percent

(d) 12.5 percent

 

Q12. Which financial institution has decided to publish Financial Inclusion Index annually?

(a) RBI

(b) SBI

(c) NABARD

(d) SIDBI

 

Q13. Who among the following has been selected for the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award?

(a) Hima Das

(b) Dutee Chand

(c) Neeraj Chopra

(d) Saina Nehwal

Bank exam Preparation

Q14. Prime Minister Narendra Modi held a virtual summit with which nation’s Prime Minister on April 9, 2021?

(a) Sweden

(b) Denmark

(c) Finland

(d) the Netherlands

 

Q15. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh held talks with which nation’s Defence Minister recently?

(a) Russia

(b) US

(c) Kazakhstan

(d) Kyrgyzstan

Download Pdf current affairs questions 10 April

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (d)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (c)

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Takshila Learning provides the best competitive exam( Banking, SSC, Railway, Insurance, etc) preparation via online coaching for bank exam preparation and SSC exam to help you learn the best Banking online classes (IBPS PO,  SBI PO online coaching) and Online Classes SSC CGL with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free banking study materials & SSC study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

Enroll today & Get Free Demo Class!!!!

 

Learn Previous week current affairs: – Current Affairs Quiz: Weekly – 27 March | Download PDF : Current Affairs Questions

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – weekly current affairs quiz 10 April 2021; online current affairs quiz; Current Affairs questions 2021; One liner current affairs questions; Current MCQs; current affairs quiz for a competitive exam; Current GK Questions; latest gk questions; gk today current affairs quiz; latest current affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

0 responses on "Weekly Current Affairs Quiz | GK Questions - 10 April 2021"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Request Callback
close slider
Send us a Message
Start Chat
1
Start Chat
Hello , How May I Help You?
Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-gk-questions-10-april-2021 Weekly Current Affairs Quiz | GK Questions – 10 April 2021