Profile Photo

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (7th to 12th Sep 2020) | Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz Sep 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (7th to 12th Sep 2020) | Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. To subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Vodafone and Idea have re-branded themselves under which new brand identity?

(a) Vi

(b) Iv

(c) VIL

(d) We

 

Q2. According to Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, which city may develop herd immunity by December-January 2021?

(a) Delhi

(b) Mumbai

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Bengaluru

 

Q3. Which nation successfully test-fired the Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Russia

(d) USA

 

Q4. Which among the following security forces has deployed female doctors at forward locations in Ladakh for the first-ever time?

(a) CRPF

(b) BSF

(c) ITBP

(d) SSB

 

Q5. India has signed a USD 500 million loan agreement with which International Financial Institution for Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Corridor?

(a) AIIB

(b) ADB

(c) IMF

(d) World Bank

 

Browse the related video

Q6. When is International Literacy Day observed?

(a) September 8th

(b) September 9th

(c) September 10th

(d) September 12th

 

Q7. Which among the following state’s Chief Minister released new Electronic Hardware and Manufacturing Policy-2020?

(a) Telangana

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

 

Q8. Who launched Doorstep Banking Services by Public Sector Banks (PSBs)?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Nirmala Sitharaman

(c) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(d) Shaktikanta Das

 

Q9. India signed an agreement with which nation for reciprocal provision of supplies and services between the armed forces?

(a) Australia

(b) France

(c) Japan

(d) USA

 

Q10. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of National School of Drama?

(a) Anupam Kher

(b) Kangana Ranaut

(c) Akshay Kumar

(d) Paresh Rawal

 

Q11. Which nation topped the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020?

(a) Hong Kong

(b) Singapore

(c) Norway

(d) Switzerland

 

Q12. India has been ranked at which position on the Global Economic Freedom Index 2020?

(a) 98th

(b) 102nd

(c) 105th

(d) 108th

 

Q13. The foreign ministers of which three nations attended the RIC Foreign Ministers meeting in Moscow on September 10?

(a) Russia, India, Canada

(b) Russia, India, China

(c) Romania, India, China

(d) Russia, India, Chile

 

Q14. Which among the following religious places was recently granted Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) registration?

(a) Vaishno Devi

(b) Kashi Vishwanath Temple

(c) Somnath Temple

(d) Golden Temple

 

Q15. Northrop Grumman has named its next Cygnus spacecraft after which Indian descent astronaut?

(a) Kalpana Chawla

(b) Rakesh Sharma

(c) Sunita Williams

(d) None of these

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (a)

 

Click to watch video 12 Sep 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 11 Sep 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video  10 Sep 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 9 Sep 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video  8 Sep 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video  7 Sep 2020 Current Affairs

 

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (7  to 12th Sep 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / / 7 to 12th sep 2020 CA questions / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam/ download current affairs quiz pdf / latest current affairs MCQs / Current Affairs Questions PDF

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
September 12, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2020-21 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Open chat
    1
    Course In Installments
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-7-12-sep-2020 Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (7th to 12th Sep 2020) | Download Current Affairs Questions PDF