Profile Photo

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (6th – 11th July) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 / Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (6th – 11th July) | Download Current Affairs Worksheet

 

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section and to help you out in this portion, we at Takshila Learning provide daily Current Affairs analysis on our website. This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week news updates questions from which you can expect in upcoming exams so, solve this quiz and share your scores in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Which country has signed 5 MoUs with India for the development of educational infrastructure?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Afghanistan

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Maldives

Click here to see important video for IBPS RRB Exam Preparation

 

Q2. Which private sector bank launched ‘Loan in seconds’ digital solution for instant disbursement of retail loans?

(a) Yes Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Axis Bank

 

Q3. With which company CBSE partnered to launch a curriculum on Digital Safety and Augmented Reality for students and educators?

(a) Google

(b) Twitter

(c) Facebook

(d) Apple

 

Q4. ‘Ofek 16’ is the new spy satellite recently launched by which country?

(a) Qatar

(b) North Korea

(c) Iran

(d) Israel

 

Q5. Who has authored the book titled ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’

(a) Urjit Patel

(b) Raghuram Rajan

(c) Shaktikanta Das

(d) Rajiv Gauba

 

Browse the video and learn current affairs quiz 2020

 

Q6. Which state government has passed the draft ordinance to reserve 75% of private-sector jobs to local people?

(a) Punjab

(b) Haryana

(c) Uttarakhand

(d) Goa

 

Q7. Who among the following inaugurated the celebrations for Dharma Chakra Day 2020?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Venkaiah Naidu

(c) Ram Nath Kovind

(d) Amit Shah

 

Q8. Which country is the largest contributor of e-waste in 2019, as per UN’s “The Global E-waste Monitor 2020 report”?

(a) United States

(b) China

(c) India

(d) Japan

 

Q9. Which Digital Payments Company has recently entered into a partnership with Ola recently?

(a) Paytm

(b) Google Pay

(c) JioMoney

(d) PhonePe

 

Q10. When will the 15th India-EU summit be held?

(a) July 15th

(b) July 16th

(c) July 18th

(d) July 22nd

 

Q11. Which country has formally issued notice to the UN regarding a withdrawal from World Health Organisation (WHO)?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) United States

(d) Brazil

 

Q12. The Union Cabinet has approved the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana till when?

(a) Oct-20

(b) Nov-20

(c) Sep-20

(d) Dec-20

 

Q13. The international cricket match post-COVID lockdown was played between which two nations?

(a) England and West Indies

(b) West Indies and Pakistan

(c) Australia and New Zealand

(d) England and Pakistan

 

Q14. Which nation’s President has tested positive for coronavirus?

(a) US

(b) Russia

(c) Mexico

(d) Brazil

 

Q15. India was ranked at which position on the Global Real Estate Transparency Index (GRETI)?

(a) 32nd

(b) 34th

(c) 35th

(d) 39th

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (b)

 

Click to watch video 6 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 7 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 8 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 9 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 10 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to read 11 July 2020 Current Affairs

 

Click to download weekly current affairs worksheet (6 July – 11th July)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SSC CGL / CHSL online classes, video lectures, online test series and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Important Tags : Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam

 

 

 

July 11, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Open chat
    1
    Course In Installments
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-6th-11th-july-2020 Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (6th – 11th July) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions
    Powered by