Profile Photo

Current Affairs Quiz 30 Nov – 05 Dec 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

current affairs quiz

Current Affairs Quiz 30 Nov – 05 Dec 2020: Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking, SSC, and Railway exams General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Saturday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Sunday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

Visit YouTube Channel For GK Updates

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

Q1. Which short film has been selected as India’s official entry at the 93rd Academy Awards?

(a) Natkhat

(b) Trapped

(c) Shameless

(d) Sound Proof

 

Q2. Indian economy contracted by how much percent in the second quarter of FY 2020-21?

(a) 4.4

(b) 7.5

(c) 8.6

(d) 9.2

Q3. Which word has been named Word of the Year 2020 by Cambridge Dictionary?

(a) COVID-19

(b) Pandemic

(c) Lockdown

(d) Quarantine

Q4. Which state/UT govt has launched a one-time power bill settlement scheme 2020?

(a) Goa

(b) Delhi

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Uttar Pradesh

 

Q5. India signed a loan agreement worth USD 133 million with ADB to strengthen power distribution in which state?

(a) Manipur

(b) Assam

(c) Sikkim

(d) Meghalaya

Q6. Which cricketer has become the fastest to score 12,000 ODI runs?

(a) Rohit Sharma

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) KL Rahul

(d) Shikhar Dhawan

 

Q7. Which nation has become the first to approve use of Pfizer-BioNTech COVID vaccine?

(a) United States

(b) China

(c) United Kingdom

(d) Russia

Browse the current affairs quiz video lecture

 

Q8. Mahashay Dharampal Gulati, the owner of which iconic spice brand passed away recently?

(a) Everest

(b) MDH

(c) MTR

(d) Catch

Q9. Which state govt has launched “Duare Sarkar” programme for doorstep delivery of government schemes?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Jharkhand

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Haryana

 

Q10. Which nation has signed an agreement with India for cooperation on intellectual property examination and protection for the next 10 years?

(a) United States

(b) United Kingdom

(c) France

(d) Germany

Q11. When is the International Day of Persons with Disabilities observed?

(a) Dec 1st

(b) Dec 2nd

(c) Dec 3rd

(d) Dec 4th

 

Q12. The Reserve Bank of India has asked which private bank to halt digital launches and selling of credit cards?

(a) Axis bank

(b) HDFC bank

(c) ICICI bank

(d) Yes bank

Q13. Who has been named as the new FICCI President for the year 2020-21?

(a) Sangita Reddy

(b) Shashi S. Vempati

(c) R Narayan

(d) Uday Shankar

 

Q14. Which state’s Chief Minister launched 15 online services of Fisheries and Livestock Department?

(a) Odisha

(b) Gujarat

(c) West Bengal

(d) Kerala

 

Q15. Which nation has pledged to make its public sector carbon neutral by 2025?

(a) Japan

(b) Canada

(c) Australia

(d) New Zealand

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (22 to 28 Nov 2020)

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (30 Nov to 5 Dec 2020)

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

Get Daily current affairs, Online Bank coaching , Online Classes for SSC CGL, CHSL, Insurance Exams & More…

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

ffaree currec

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 2

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2020-21 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Start Chat
    1
    Start Chat
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-5-dec-2020 Current Affairs Quiz 30 Nov – 05 Dec 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions