Profile Photo

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (22nd – 27th June) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (22nd - 27th June)
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (22nd – 27th June)

Current Affairs Quiz (22 – 27th June) Download Worksheet

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section and to help you out in this portion, we at Takshila Learning provides daily Current Affairs analysis on our website. This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week news updates questions from which you can expect in upcoming exams so, solve this quiz and share your scores in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Which state has launched ‘Play little, Study little’ scheme for school students?

(a) Assam

(b) Tripura

(c) Nagaland

(d) Arunachal Pradesh

 

Q2. On which date NITI Aayog launch ‘Decarbonising Transport in India’ project?

(a) June 24th

(b) June 25th

(c) June 26th

(d) June 27th

 

Q3. Which Indian has entered the Forbes list of world’s top 10 richest people?

(a) Azim Premji

(b) Uday Kotak

(c) Mukesh Ambani

(d) Gautam Adani

 

Q4. Which international body has asked Myanmar to ensure safe return of Rohingyas?

(a) United Nations

(b) ICJ

(c) UNSC

(d) UNHRC

 

Q5. Which state government has planned to launch Indira Rasoi Yojana?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Chhattisgarh

(c) Punjab

(d) Maharashtra

Browse this video to know all about the latest current affairs quiz

 

Q6. India has pledged how much amount to UNRWA for next two years?

(a) USD 5 million

(b) USD 10 million

(c) USD 12 million

(d) USD 15 million

 

Q7. The world’s first yoga university outside India has been launched in which country?

(a) France

(b) Italy

(c) US

(d) UK

 

Q8. The centre has granted how much emergency fund to the Armed forces?

(a) Rs 300 crore

(b) Rs 500 crore

(c) Rs 750 crore

(d) Rs 1000 crore

 

Q9. Who launched the eBlood Services Mobile App?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Ram Nath Kovind

(c) K. K. Shailaja

(d) Dr. Harsh Vardhan

 

Q10. The United Nations has honoured which state’s Health minister by sending invitation for UN panel discussion on World Public Service Day?

(a) Kerala

(b) Karnataka

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Goa

 

Q11. The centre has allocated how much amount for the Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund?

(a) Rs 10000 crore

(b) Rs 12000 crore

(c) Rs 15000 crore

(d) Rs 20000 crore

 

Q12. West Bengal state has extended its lockdown till which date?

(a) July 15th

(b) July 31st

(c) August 15th

(d) August 30th

 

Q13. Who participated in Russia-India-China Ministers meeting on June 23, 2020?

(a) S Jaishankar

(b) Rajnath Singh

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

 

Q14. Which nation has temporarily suspended the issuance of H-1B visa and other work visas?

(a) UAE

(b) France

(c) UK

(d) US

 

Q15. Which country recently decided to join the UN Arms Trade Treaty?

(a) India

(b) China

(c) Iran

(d) Israel

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (b)

 

Click to download weekly current affairs worksheet (22 – 27th June)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SSC CGL / CHSL online classes, video lectures, online test series and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Important Tags : Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz

 

 

June 27, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Open chat
    1
    Course In Installments
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-22nd-27th-june Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (22nd – 27th June) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions
    Powered by