Profile Photo

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (29th – 4th July) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam
Latest Current Affairs Quiz 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (29th – 4th July) | Download Current Affairs Worksheet

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section and to help you out in this portion, we at Takshila Learning provides daily Current Affairs analysis on our website. This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week news updates questions from which you can expect in upcoming exams so, solve this quiz and share your scores in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Which state has planned to launch India’s first Plasma Bank for COVID-19?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Delhi

(c) Kerala

(d) Karnataka

 

Q2. Who among the following has been given the additional charge of Governor of Madhya Pradesh?

(a) Anandiben Patel

(b) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

(c) Anusuiya Uikey

(d) Kalraj Mishra

 

Click here to see important video for IBPS RRB Exam Preparation

 

Q3. India has banned how many Chinese mobile apps to protect its sovereignty and integrity?

(a) 45

(b) 54

(c) 59

(d) 65

 

Q4. The centre has announced the extension of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana till which month?

 

(a) Oct-20

(b) Sept-20

(c) Dec-20

(d) Nov-20

 

Browse the current affairs quiz video

 

Q5. Which nation has passed a controversial national security law?

(a) China

(b) Nepal

(c) Pakistan

(d) US

 

Q6. The Government has declared which state as a disturbed area for another 6 months.

(a) Meghalaya

(b) Nagaland

(c) Assam

(d) Tripura

 

Q7. The MSME Ministry has launched which portal for MSME registration?

(a) Satyam

(b) Saransh

(c) Udyam

(d) Udaan

 

Q8. From when did the new Stamp Duty rules come into effect?

(a) June 30th

(b) July 1st

(c) July 2nd

(d) July 3rd

 

Q9. Which state has launched ‘Project Platina’- world’s largest convalescent plasma therapy trial?

(a) Delhi

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) Maharashtra

 

Q10. What is the name of India’s first indigenous vaccine candidate?

(a) Covaxin

(b) Covin

(c) Coronil

(d) Conil

 

Q11. Which state has decided to form a special security force to ensure industrial security?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Madhya Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

 

Q12. Which two Bollywood actors have been invited to join the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences?

(a) Deepika Padukone, Priyanka Chopra

(b) Alia Bhatt, Hrithik Roshan

(c) Anil Kapoor, Amitabh Bachchan

(d) Dia Mirza, Salman Khan

 

Q13. Under Unlock 2.0, the government has extended lockdown in containment zones till which date?

(a) July 31st

(b) July 15th

(c) August 10th

(d) August 14th

 

Q14. World Bank has approved how much loan for rejuvenation of the Ganga River under the ‘Namami Gange Programme’?

(a) USD 250 million

(b) USD 300 million

(c) USD 500 million

(d) USD 400 million

 

Q15. Which state has decided to launch a project to provide employment to expats who lost their jobs due to COVID-19?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Andhra Pradesh

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (b)

 

Click to watch video 29 June 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 30 June 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 1 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 2 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 3 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to read 4 July 2020 Current Affairs

 

Click to download weekly current affairs worksheet (29June – 4th July)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SSC CGL / CHSL online classes, video lectures, online test series and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Important Tags : Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / June 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam

 

July 3, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Open chat
    1
    Course In Installments
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-19june-4th-july-current-affairs-questions Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (29th – 4th July) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions
    Powered by