Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (10th to 15th Aug 2020) | Current Affairs Questions

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz -August
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz -August

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (10th to 15th Aug 2020) | Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

 

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated submarine Optical Fibre Cable on August 10, 2020. Under the project, a 2,300 km long cable will connect which union territory with Chennai?

(a) Lakshadweep

(b) Puducherry

(c) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(d) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

 

Q2. When is World Tribal Day observed?

(a) August 9th

(b) August 10th

(c) August 11th

(d) August 12th

 

Q3. Which nation will host ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021?

(a) Australia

(b) India

(c) New Zealand

(d) England

 

Q4. Financing facility of how much amount under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund was launched by the PM Modi recently?

(a) 25,000 Crore

(b) 50,000 Crore

(c) 75,000 Crore

(d) 1 Lakh Crore

Browse the weekly current affairs MCQ video

Q5. Who has been named as Joe Biden’s vice-presidential running mate for US Elections 2020?

(a) Kamala Harris

(b) Pramila Jayapal

(c) Nikki Haley

(d) Nancy Pelosi

 

Q6. Which country has launched the world’s first COVID-19 vaccine?

(a) China

(b) Russia

(c) USA

(d) United Kingdom

 

Q7. When is International Youth Day observed?

(a) August 10th

(b) August 11th

(c) August 12th

(d) August 14th

 

Q8. Which international organization has announced €1.65 million humanitarian aid for flood victims in India, Bangladesh and Nepal?

(a) BRICS

(b) ASEAN

(c) SAARC

(d) EU

 

Q9. Who inaugurated the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra, an interactive experience centre on the Swachh Bharat Mission?

(a) Ram Nath Kovind

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Nitin Gadkari

(d) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

 

Q10. Which country will receive USD 500 million assistance from India for a connectivity project?

(a) Indonesia

(b) Mauritius

(c) Maldives

(d) Sri Lanka

 

Click to watch video from 3 to 8th Aug 2020 Current Affairs

 

Q11. Which company along with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission released the 2nd edition of the Student Entrepreneurship Program?

(a) Dell Technologies

(b) HCL Technologies

(c) Tata Consultancy Services

(d) Facebook

 

Q12. What is the rank of Mukesh Ambani in world’s richest person list as per Bloomberg Billionaires Index (August 2020)?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

 

Q13. Which company unveiled ‘Special Revival Campaign’ to revive lapsed policies?

(a) Oriental Insurance

(b) United India Insurance

(c) Life Insurance Corporation

(d) New India Assurance

 

Q14. Which state has signed MoU with National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) for setting up a World-Class Skill Development Institute?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Haryana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Goa

 

Q15. Rahat Indori who passed away recently is the renowned poet in which language?

(a) Urdu

(b) Hindi

(c) Gujarati

(d) Marathi

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (a)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (a)

 

 

 

Click to watch video 10 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 11 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video  12 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 13 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video  14 August 2020 Current Affairs

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (10 to 15th Aug 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / / 10 to 15th Aug 2020 CA questions / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam/ download current affairs pdf / latest current affairs MCQs

 

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

0 responses on "Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (10th to 15th Aug 2020) | Current Affairs Questions"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Request Callback
close slider
For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
Start Chat
1
Start Chat
Hello , How May I Help You?
Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-10-15-aug-2020 Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (10th to 15th Aug 2020) | Current Affairs Questions