Profile Photo

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (1st – 06th June) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions

Weekly current affairs (1st - 6th June)
Weekly current affairs (1st – 6th June)

Current Affairs Quiz का Revision (1st – 06th June)

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section and to help you out in this portion, we at Takshila Learning provide daily Current Affairs analysis on our website. This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week news updates questions from which you can expect in upcoming exams so, solve this quiz and share your scores in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Which country has ended its relationship with the World Health Organisation?

(a) US

(b) China

(c) UK

(d) Italy

 

Q2. Who has been nominated by the BCCI for Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award 2020?

(a) Virat Kohli

(b) Rohit Sharma

(c) Shikhar Dhawan

(d) KL Rahul

 

Q3. Which among the following space agencies recently launched astronauts to the ISS on a commercially-made spacecraft after almost nine years?

(a) ESA

(b) ISRO

(c) NASA

(d) Roscosmos

 

Q4. The central government has approved how many packages for distressed MSMEs?

(a) Rs 20000 crore

(b) Rs 25000 crore

(c) Rs 30000 crore

(d) Rs 15000 crore

 

Q5. How many Rajya Sabha seats will be up for elections on June 19?

(a) 12

(b) 15

(c) 17

(d) 18

 

Browse the weekly current affairs video

 

Q6. When will UN Security Council elections be held?

(a) June 15th

(b) June 17th

(c) June 21st

(d) June 30th

 

Q7. Who launched the Champions portal for MSMEs?

(a) Nirmala Sitharaman

(b) Anurag Thakur

(c) Narendra Modi

(d) Rajnath Singh

 

Q8. Former External Affairs Ministry spokesperson Raveesh Kumar has been appointed as India’s Next Ambassador to which nation?

(a) Poland

(b) Finland

(c) Belgium

(d) Sweden

 

Q9. Which among the following nations is not a part of G7?

(a) Germany

(b) Italy

(c) Canada

(d) Russia

Q10. Which country will be hosting the Global Vaccine Summit?

(a) UK

(b) Italy

(c) France

(d) US

 

Q11. When is the International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression observed?

(a) June 2nd

(b) June 3rd

(c) June 4th

(d) June 5th

 

Q12. What is the name of the cyclonic storm that hit Maharashtra and Gujarat state?

(a) Amphan

(b) Nisarga

(c) Vayu

(d) Pragati

 

Q13. Which among the following states celebrated its statehood day on June 2, 2020?

(a) Telangana

(b) Uttarakhand

(c) Jharkhand

(d) Chhattisgarh

 

Q14. Which city will host the 51st annual summit of the World Economic Forum?

(a) Seoul

(b) Tokyo

(c) Berlin

(d) Davos
Q15. Which state has launched a corona mobile application to provide information regarding hospital beds and ventilators?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Delhi

(c) Kerala

(d) Karnataka

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (a)

S14. Ans. (d)

S15. Ans. (b)

 

Click here Worksheet to Download Weekly Current Affairs (1st – 6th June)

 

For more articles on other topics, SSC CGL / CHSL online classes, video lectures, online test series and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Important Tags : Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz

 

 

 

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
June 6, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2020-21 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Open chat
    1
    Course In Installments
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/weekly-current-affairs-quiz-%E0%A4%95%E0%A4%BE-revision-1st-06th-june Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (1st – 06th June) | Most Important Current Affairs Questions