Profile Photo

Subject Verb Agreement & Subject Verb Agreement Rules with Examples

Subject Verb Agreement & Subject Verb Agreement Rules with Examples

Subject Verb Agreement & Subject Verb Agreement Rules with Examples
 

Subject Verb  Agreement is basically the agreement between the Subject and the verb according to which the verb must agree with the subject in number.

For instance, if the subject is singular then the verb should also be singular (is/has/was/Verb +s/es). While the verb must be plural (are/have/were/Verb1) if the Subject is plural.

 

 

If we talk about Subject-Verb-Agreement in accordance with the competitive exams, then one of the most important things which comes ion mind is the Rules of the Subject-Verb-Agreement as most of the questions asked from this part comes in the form of Error Detection. You must have a comprehend knowledge about the Rules of Subject-Verb-Agreement to score high marks in the English Section.

 

So let’s dive in the 5 Important Subject Verb Agreement Rules;

 

Subject Verb Agreement Rule 1:

If two subjects are joined by “and” then verb used must be plural. But if two countable nouns or adjectives or synonyms are joined by “and’’ in which only one person or idea is focused, then singular verb is used. And for 2 uncountable nouns plural verb must be used. E.g.,

  1. Rajma and Chawal is my favourite dish.
  2. Poverty and misery always come together.

 

Subject Verb Agreement Rule 2:

If two subjects are joined together by – Neither…nor/ either…or/ not only…but also/ nor/ or then the verb must be according to the nearest subject. E.g.,

  1. Neither the Principal nor the monitors are responsible for this.
  2. Neither the monitors nor the Principal are responsible for this.

 

Subject Verb Agreement Rule 3 :

When the subject and verb are separated by a long phrase or a clause, match the verb with the main subject of the sentence avoiding that phrase/clause. E.g.,

  1. The appeal of the citizens has been accepted.
  2. The quality of fruits is good.
  3. She and not her parents is suffering.

 

Subject Verb Agreement Rule 4:

Plural Noun/number must be followed by plural verb. But if Plural Number is used as a singular unit denoting a certain amount, weight or period, than the verb used must be singular. E.g.,

  1. Five thousand rupees have been spent on the trip.
  2. Five miles is a long distance to travel on foot.

 

Subject Verb Agreement Rule 5

The nouns which are singular in form but plural in meaning must be followed by plural verb and plural pronoun. And the nouns which are Plural in form but singular in meaning must be followed by Singular verb, E.g.,

  1. Cattle are grazing in the field.
  2. Ethics demands honesty.
  3. Police have arrested the thieves.
  4. Statistics have revealed several scams in Olympic Games.

 

I hope you will understand the above five rules of Subject Verb Agreement. Have a look at the full video explaining the SUBJECT VERB AGREEMENT at a glance.

 

 

 

Now moving ahead, let’s get familiar with the ERROR DETECTION questions that are asked in the Exam:

 

Q1: Either you (a)/ or he (b)/ are happy (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (c)

Solution: Use ‘is’ in place of ‘are’ as when two subjects are joined by “Either…or”, the verb must agree with the nearest subject.

 

Q2: Our success or our failure (a)/ largely depend upon (b)/ our actions (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (b)

Solution: ‘Depend’ should be replaced with the singular verb – ‘Depends’ as when two subjects are joined by ‘or’ then the verb used must be agree the nearest subject.

 

Q3: She and I has (a)/ made a plan to surprise (b)/ our mother on her birthday (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (a)

Solution: Here ‘have’ should replace ‘has’ as when two pronouns are joined by ‘and’ the verb used should be plural.

 

Q4: Neither Aman nor his parents (a)/ was ready to accept (b)/ their mistake (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (b)

Solution: Replace ‘was’ with ‘were’ because when two subjects are joined by ‘neither…nor’ the verb agrees with the nearest subject.

 

Q5: Bread and butter are (a)/ usually his first (b)/ meal of the day (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (a)

Solution: Here 2 nouns – Bread and butter expresses the same idea, i.e., meal, that is why the verb used should be singular. ‘Are’ should be replaced with ‘is’.

 

Q6: Knowledge of (a)/ atleast two languages (b)/ are required to pass the Exam (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (c)

Solution: Here main subject is Knowledge and not two languages., hence verb used should be singular. Use ‘is’ instead of ‘are’.

Q7: The number of accidents are (a)/ increasing day by day (b)/ on the Highways (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (a)

Solution: Here ‘is’ should be used in place of ‘are’ because ‘The number of’ is always followed by singular verb and plural noun.

 

Q8: Two miles beyond (a)/that building was seen dozens (b)/ of antisocial elements(c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (b)

Solution: Use ‘were’ in place of ‘was’ because here main subject is – dozens of antisocial element – which is plural.

 

Q9. The rise and fall (a)/ of the tide are (b)/ due to lunar influence (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (b)

Solution: Here the verb ‘are’ should be replaced by ‘is’ because the subject – The rise and fall is singular.

 

Q10. Most of the funds (a)/ we get from US (b)/ is used to build roads and bridges (c)/ No error (d).

Ans: (c)

Solution: ‘Is’ should be replaced with ‘Are’ as here main subject is – Most of the funds which is plural, hence verb used must be plural.

 

Browse this video to learn how to solve the SUBJECT VERB AGREEMENT questions in the exam with full accuracy taking minimum time –

 

For more articles on other topics, Online SSC classes , online test series, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com and you can also take Online Coaching for SSC , Online Classes for banking exams, and apart from it you will also get hard copy books, test series on our portal.

You can also subscribe to our YouTube channel – CompiPrepHub, a one stop solution for all the aspirants preparing for SSC, Banking and Railway exams. Here on this platform you will get Quant, Reasoning, English and GS video lectures, Live current affairs, Webinars on regular basis.

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

February 15, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Open chat
    1
    Whats App
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/subject-verb-agreement-rules-with-examples Subject Verb Agreement & Subject Verb Agreement Rules with Examples
    Powered by