Profile Photo

Sentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO Exam

Sentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO Exam

Sentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO Exam – 23/Aug/2018

Online Banking Classes : In these types of questions, you will be given part of a sentence in bold letters which you have to improve by selecting the correct option. If the sentence is grammatically correct, then mark (e) option No correction required as your answer:

 Sentence Improvement Questions

Directions (1-10): Improve the bold part in each of the following sentences, if needed.

Q1. The registrar of companies have recently conducted an internal inquiry.

(a) have conducted recently

(b) recently have conducted

(c) has been recently conducted

(d) has recently conducted

(e) No correction required

 

Q2. Records have shown that the scam has been going on for at least ten years.

(a) went on

(b) had gone on

(c) has been gone on

(d) has been going upon

(e) No correction required

 

Q3. They would have been appreciated your efforts if you had informed them.

(a) would have appreciated

(b) would have appreciated of

(c) would be appreciated

(d) should have been appreciated

(e) No correction required

Q4. He took a longer time to read the text for he wanted to go about it carefully.

(a) go about it hastily

(b) go at it casually

(c) go through it carefully

(d) go through it hurriedly

(e) No correction required

 

Q5. He won’t tell you his problem unless you agree of helping him.

(a) do not agree to help

(b) agree to help

(c) agree for help

(d) do not agree of help

(e) No correction required

 

Q6. He came very close to me and asked me that if I would lend him some money.

(a) asked me if

(b) ask me if

(c) asked to me if

(d) asked if

(e) No correction required

 

Q7. We are aware that we do not always get what we want to get.

(a) did not always get

(b) not always get

(c) always get what

(d) do not get

(e) No correction required

 

For banking course of SBI, IBPS PO / Clerk Exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com for more details.

 

Q8. We would have accompanied you to the picnic spot if you would have told us in advance.

(a) will has told

(b) would has told

(c) will had told

(d) would had told

(e) No correction required

 

Q9. What does matter most is the behaviour and not the polite conversation.

(a) what did matters most

(b) what matter most

(c) what matters most

(d) what do matters most

(e) No correction required

 

Q10. If all of you quarrel among yourself we shall not be able to solve your problems.

(a) with yourselves

(b) among yourselves

(c) with yourself

(d) within yourself

(e) No correction required

 

 

Sentence Improvement Solutions

 

S1. Ans. (d) 

Sol. ‘has recently conducted’. Use singular verb for the subject ‘the registrar’.

S2. Ans. (e) 

Sol. No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S3. Ans. (a) 

Sol. ‘would have appreciated’. This is the third conditional sentence structure.

S4. Ans. (c) 

Sol. ‘go through it carefully’ is correct word choice according to the context of the sentence.

S5. Ans. (b) 

Sol. agree to help’ is the correct phrase.

S6. Ans. (a) 

Sol. Write ‘asked me if’. Remove ‘that’.

S7. Ans. (e) 

Sol.  No correction required. The given sentence is grammatically correct.

S8. Ans. (d) 

Sol.  Use ‘had told’. This is the third conditional sentence structure.

S9. Ans. (c) 

Sol.  Write ‘what matters most’.

S10. Ans. (b) 

Sol.  Write the plural pronoun ‘yourselves’.

 

Start your Bank Exams preparation with us…!

We provide:

  • Animated + Recorded videos (by well qualified & experienced faculty)
  • Impeccable Online Study Material
  • Regular Topic-wise articles on all the subjects.
  • Pioneer in Online Test Series
  • Faculty Support
  • Daily Current Affairs
  • Job Alerts

For banking course of SBI, IBPS PO / Clerk Exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com for more details.

subscribe to our social channel.

Sentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO Exam Sentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO Exam Sentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO Exam Sentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO ExamSentence Improvement for SBI/IBPS Clerk & PO Exam

Follow us on Blogarama

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

August 23, 2018

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login