Profile Photo

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO, Clerk, IBPS & RRB Bank Exams : Part – 48

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO, Clerk, IBPS & RRB Bank Exams : Part - 48

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO, Clerk, IBPS & RRB Bank Exams : Part – 48

This reasoning quiz is from the topic seating arrangement as well as Direction and miscellaneous questions. Try attempting this quiz as it is important for upcoming banking and insurance exams point of view.

Q1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “Streaming” which have as many letters between them as they have between them according to the alphabetical order?

(a) Two

(b) More than Three

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) None of these

Q2. Find the odd one out?

(a) JQK

(b) BYC

(c) LRM

(d) CXD

(e) OPX

Directions (3-5): Direction based set

D is 20m in south of A. C is 5m east of D. E is 10m north of C. F is 10m east of E. G is 15m south of F. X is 15m west of G. B is 10m to the east of A. Z is 10m to the south of B. L is 10m to east of C.

Q3. In which direction is point A with respect to point G?

(a) North-west

(b) South-east

(c) North

(d) South-west

(e) North-east

Q4. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) EF

(b) EC

(c) LG

(d) BZ

(e) CL

Q5. What is distance between point F and L?

(a) 10m

(b) 5m

(c) 15m

(d) 20m

(e) 25m

Directions (6-10): Linear Sitting Arrangement based set

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south. D sits fifth to the right of C but none of them sits at an extreme end. G sits third to the right of D. B sits second to the right of G. Only one person sits between B and F. H sits third to the left of F. A sits second to the left of E. Both the person sitting at extreme ends faces the opposite direction to each other. Both the immediate neighbours of C face the same direction. H sits to the left of B and both of them are facing the opposite direction to each other. H does not face north direction.

Q6. Who among the following sits third to the right of H?

(a) G

(b) A

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

Q7. Which among the following pair sits at the end of the row?

(a) G, B

(b) H, A

(c) E, F

(d) B, H

(e) None of these

Q8. How many persons sits to the right of A?

(a) Two

(b) More than Three

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) None of these

Q9. Who among the following sits second to the right of G?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) C

(d) E

(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?

(a) A

(b) D

(c) H

(d) E

(e) F

 

 

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO, Clerk, IBPS & RRB Bank Exams

S2. Ans. (e)

Sol.

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO, Clerk, IBPS & RRB Bank Exams

Solutions: (3-5)

 

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions: (6-10)

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO, Clerk, IBPS & RRB Bank Exams

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (e)

For more Reasoning Quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation

All Updated Reasoning Quizzes

Get Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning

 

Follow us on a Social media

Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & ClerkOnline Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk

Follow us on Blogarama

Important Tags : Reasoning Questions and Quiz for bank exams , IBPS PO , IBPS Clerk , IBPS RRB , SBI PO , SBI SO , LIC , IBPS Exams , SBI Exams and other competitive exams. Daily Reasoning Questions and answers with explanation for SBI PO 2019, IBPS Clerk and other bank exams , Reasoning Questions for SBI PO , Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO , Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK , Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO , Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK

 

May 22, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login