Profile Photo

REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI CLERK & PO : PART – 15

Reasoning-Quiz
REASONING QUIZ

REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI CLERK & PO : PART – 15

Online latest REASONING QUIZ – This quiz contains 5 questions from seating arrangement and 5 questions from Day based puzzle and both the topics areimportant from upcoming exams like IBPS Clerk mains, NIACL AO point of view.Try attempting this quiz in min. time with 100% accuracy.

Directions (1-5): Seating Arrangement

Eight persons U, V, J, A, X, W, B and M are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while four sit in the middle of each of the four sides. The ones whosit at the four corners face the centre while those who sit in the middle of the sides face outside. A is sitting second to the right of U. U sits at one of the middle side of table. X sits second to the right of B. B is not the neighbor of U and A. There are three persons sits between A and M. J is not the neighbor of U. V sits second to the right of W.

Q1. Which of the following is not true with respect to the given seating arrangement?

(a) Two persons sit between A and U.

(b) B and M do not face each other in the seating arrangement

(c) X and A are immediate neighbours of each other

(d) W sits opposite to B

(e) U sits in the middle of one of the sides of the square table

Q2. Who amongst the following is sitting third to the right of V?

(a) J

(b) M

(c) X

(d) W

(e) Cannot be determined

Q3. How many people sit between X and W when counted in anti-clockwise direction from W?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) More than three

Q4. Who amongst the following sits opposite to A?

(a) M

(b) W

(c) V

(d) J

(e) X

Q5. What is the position of B with respect to J?

(a) Immediate left

(b) Second to the left

(c) Second to the right

(d) Immediate right

(e) Fourth to the right

Sol (1-5):

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (a)

S3. Ans. (e)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

Directions (6-10): Day based Puzzle

Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and W are taking science classes from Monday to Sunday in the same week but not necessary in the same order. T is taking class on one of the day before Wednesday. There are three persons taking class between T and P. Neither Q nor R is taking class on Wednesday. As many students take class between P and S as between S and Q. R istaking class immediately before the day on which U is taking the class.

Q6. How many students are taking class after W?

(a) 1

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) Can’t be determined

(e) None of these

Q7. How many students are taking class between T and W?

(a) None

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 3

(e) None of these

Q8. S is taking class immediately after which day?

(a) Monday

(b) Tuesday

(c) Wednesday

(d) Friday

(e) Saturday

Q9. Who among the following is taking class on Wednesday?

(a) P

(b) T

(c) W

(d) U

(e) S

Q10. Who among the following is taking class exactly between U and T?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) S

(e) W

Sol (6-10):

DayStudent
MondayT
TuesdayR
WednesdayU
ThursdayW
FridayP
SaturdayS
SundayQ

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (d)

S10. Ans. (c)

For more Reasoning Quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation

All updates Quant Quizzes List

All Updated English Quizzes List

All Updated Reasoning Quizzes List

Follow us on a Social media

REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI CLERK & PO : PART – 15 REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI CLERK & PO : PART – 15 REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI CLERK & PO : PART – 15 REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI CLERK & PO : PART – 15REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI CLERK & PO : PART – 15

Follow us on Blogarama

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

January 9, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login