Profile Photo

Online Reasoning quiz For IBPS RRB Exam : Part – 51

Online Reasoning quiz For IBPS RRB Exam : Part - 51

Online Reasoning quiz For IBPS RRB Exam

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Eight friends A, B, C, D, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while the other four sit in the middle of each sides. The ones who sit at the four corners face outside while those who sit in the middle of the sides face inside. C is an immediate neighbor of A, who faces center. W sits second to the left of C. Y sits fourth to the left of W. Two persons sit between Y and D (either from left or right). C is not an immediate neighbor of D. B sits second to the right of D. X sits second to the right of B.

 

Q1. How many persons sit between Z and C when counted from left of Z?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) More than three

 

Q2. What is the position of Y with respect to D?

(a) Third to the right

(b) Second to the right

(c) Fourth to the left

(d) Third to the left

(e) None of these

 

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?

(a) Z

(b) W

(c) D

(d) C

(e) Y

Q4. Who sits second to the right of A?

(a) B

(b) X

(c) Y

(d) D

(e) None of these

 

Q5. Who among the following sits between B and C, when counted from the right of B?

(a) Y and Z

(b) W and D

(c) X and Y

(d) A and W

(e) A and D

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Nine boxes named P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are placed one above other but not necessarily in the same order. Only five boxes are placed between P and R. T is placed immediate above R.

Only three boxes are placed between T and S. As many boxes placed between P and S as between Q and T. U is placed below Q, but not at bottom. More than four boxes are placed between T and U. One box is placed between U and V. Box X is placed above box W.

 

Q6. Which box is placed at bottom?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) T

(d) X

(e) V

 

Q7. How many boxes are placed between X and P?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) More than four

 

Q8. If in a certain way S is related to X and P is related to W then by which among the following Q is related?

(a) P

(b) V

(c) R

(d) T

(e) S

 

Q9. Which box is placed immediate above and immediate below Q?

(a) R and W

(b) X and U

(c) U and S

(d) S and X

(e) T and R

 

Q10. What is the position of W?

(a) Fourth from the top

(b) Fifth from the top

(c) Third form the bottom

(d) Sixth from the bottom

(e) Fourth from the bottom

 

Q11. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “Streaming” having same

number of letters between them as they have between them according to the alphabetical order?

(a) Two

(b) More than three

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) None of these

 

Q12. Find the odd one out?

(a) JQK

(b) BYC

(c) LRM

(d) CXD

(e) OPX

 

Direction (13-15): Study the information and answer the following questions:

D is 20m in south of A. C is 5m east of D. E is 10m north of C. F is 10m east of E. G is 15m

south of F. X is 15m west of G. B is 10m to the east of A. Z is 10m to the south of B. L is 10m to

east of C.

 

Q13. In which direction is point A with respect to point G?

(a) North-west

(b) South-east

(c) North

(d) South-west

(e) North-east

 

Q14. Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which of the

following does not belong to that group?

(a) EF

(b) EC

(c) LG

(d) BZ

(e) CL

 

Q15. What is distance between point F and L?

(a) 10m

(b) 5m

(c) 15m

(d) 20m

(e) 25m

 

Solutions (1-5):

  1. Ans. (d)
  2. Ans. (a)
  3. Ans. (c)
  4. Ans. (d)
  5. Ans. (c)

Solutions (6-10):

 

T
R
X
Q
S
W
U
P
V

 

  1. Ans. (e)
  2. Ans. (d)
  3. Ans. (c)
  4. Ans. (d)
  5. Ans. (e)

 

  1. Ans. (c)

Latest & Online Reasoning quiz For IBPS RRB Exam : Part - 51

  1. Ans. (e)

Latest & Online Reasoning quiz For IBPS RRB Exam : Part - 51

Solutions (13-15):

Latest & Online Reasoning quiz For IBPS RRB Exam : Part - 51

  1. Ans. (a)
  2. Ans. (c)
  3. Ans. (a)

 

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation All Updated Reasoning Quizzes

Get Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning & Online Banking Classes with best faculty.

 

Follow us on a Social media

Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 48 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB / Online Reasoning Quiz / Latest Reasoning Quiz For floor based puzzle /  Online Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Online Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Online Reasoning Quiz

June 22, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login