Profile Photo

Latest Quant quiz on missing number series and Data Interpretation : Part – 56

Latest Quant quiz on missing number series and Data Interpretation : Part - 56

Latest Quant quiz on missing number series and Data Interpretation: Part – 56

This quiz contains 5 questions on missing number series and 5 questions on Data Interpretation set and both the topics are important from competitive exams point of view. Try to solve these questions in min. time with accuracy.

Directions (Q1 – 5): Missing Number Series

Q1. 12, 13, 17, 26, 42 ?

(a) 57

(b) 58

(c) 59

(d) 75

(e) None of these

 

Q2. 1, 2, 8, 48, 384 ?

(a) 3440

(b) 3840

(c) 3820

(d) 3550

(e) None of these

 

Q3. 157, 150, 136, 115, 87, ?

(a) 50

(b) 51

(c) 52

(d) 54

(e) None of these

 

Q4. 1, 4, 18, 44, 83, ?

(a) 131

(b) 132

(c) 135

(d) 136

(e) None of these

 

Q5. 8, 4, 4, 6, 12, ?

(a) 30

(b) 34

(c) 38

(d) 42

(e) None of these

 

Directions (Q6 – 10): Data Interpretation

 

Cities

Vehicle
CarTrainBusBikeBy Air
Delhi192188172191174
Mumbai180166178187182
Chandigarh156194163181148
Dehradun132185142170148
Mussoorie149159155149183
Jaipur168163158142174

 

Q6. What is the average number of tourists who comes by Train?

(a) 190.5

(b) 188·5

(c) 175.83

(d) 137·5

(e) None of these

 

Q7. What is the difference between the total number of tourists who went to Mumbai and Mussoorie by all vehicles?

(a) 78

(b) 98

(c) 88

(d) 83

(e) None of these

 

Q8. What is the percent of tourist who went to Dehradun by train to the tourist who went to Chandigarh by Air?

(a) 125

(b) 145

(c) 137

(d) 160

(e) None of these

 

Q9. What is the difference between the average number of tourists who went by Air to the average number of tourist who went by Bus?

(a) 7.58

(b) 9.97

(c) 6.83

(d) 2.30

(e) None of these

 

Q10. What is the respective ratio of the number of tourist of Delhi by Car to the Mumbai by air?

(a) 35: 83

(b) 45: 71

(c) 96: 91

(d) 32: 7

(e) None of these

 

Solutions: (1-10)

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The pattern is +12, +22, +32………… 42 + 25 = 57

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The pattern is ×2, ×4, ×6, ×8 ……… 384×10 = 3840

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The pattern is −7, −14, −21, −28 ………. 87 − 35 = 52

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The pattern is +3, +14, +26, +39

+11,  +12,  +13, 39 + 14 = 53

So, 83 + 53 = 136

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The pattern is ×0.5, ×1, ×1.5, ×2, ×2.5 …….. .12×2.5 = 30

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Average number of tourists which go by train = (188 + 166 +194 +185 + 159 +163) / 6

= 175.83

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Total tourist of Mumbai = 893

Total tourist of Masuri = 795

Difference = 98

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Required percentage = (185 / 148) ´ 100 = 125%

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Average of tourists who go by air = 168.16

Average of tourists who go by bus = 161.33

Required difference = 6.83

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Required ratio = 192: 182 = 96: 91

 

For more Quant quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation All Updated Quant Quizzes ,t Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning & Online Banking Classes with best faculty.

 

Follow us on a Social media

Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 48 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB / Online Reasoning Quiz / Latest Reasoning Quiz For floor based puzzle /  Online Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Online Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Online Reasoning Quiz

June 27, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login