Profile Photo

Quant Quiz For Railways NTPC , Group D  , SSC . IBPS , SBI PO & Clerk : Part – 44

Quant Quiz For Railways NTPC , Group D  , SSC . IBPS , SBI PO & Clerk : Part - 44

Quant Quiz For Railways NTPC , Group D  , SSC . IBPS , SBI PO & Clerk 

This Online Free Quant Quiz For Railways NTPC , Group D  , SSC . IBPS , SBI PO & Clerk contains 5 questions on missing number series and 10 questions on Data Interpretation set and both the topics are important from competitive exams point of view. Try to solve these questions in min. time with accuracy.

Directions (Q1 – 5): Missing Number Series

Q1. 12, 13, 17, 26, 42 ?

(a) 57

(b) 58

(c) 59

(d) 75

(e) None of these

 

Q2. 1, 2, 8, 48, 384 ?

(a) 3440

(b) 3840

(c) 3820

(d) 3550

(e) None of these

 

Q3. 157, 150, 136, 115, 87, ?

(a) 50

(b) 51

(c) 52

(d) 54

(e) None of these

 

Q4. 1, 4, 18, 44, 83, ?

(a) 131

(b) 132

(c) 135

(d) 136

(e) None of these

 

Q5. 8, 4, 4, 6, 12, ?

(a) 30

(b) 34

(c) 38

(d) 42

(e) None of these

 

Directions (Q6 – 10): Data Interpretation

 

Cities

Vehicle
CarTrainBusBikeBy Air
Delhi192188172191174
Mumbai180166178187182
Chandigarh156194163181148
Dehradun132185142170148
Mussoorie149159155149183
Jaipur168163158142174

 

Q6. What is the average number of tourists who comes by Train?

(a) 190.5

(b) 188·5

(c) 175.83

(d) 137·5

(e) None of these

 

Q7. What is the difference between the total number of tourists who went to Mumbai and Mussoorie by all vehicles?

(a) 78

(b) 98

(c) 88

(d) 83

(e) None of these

 

Q8. What is the percent of tourist who went to Dehradun by train to the tourist who went to Chandigarh by Air?

(a) 125

(b) 145

(c) 137

(d) 160

(e) None of these

 

Q9. What is the difference between the average number of tourists who went by Air to the average number of tourist who went by Bus?

(a) 7.58

(b) 9.97

(c) 6.83

(d) 2.30

(e) None of these

 

Q10. What is the respective ratio of the number of tourist of Delhi by Car to the Mumbai by air?

(a) 35: 83

(b) 45: 71

(c) 96: 91

(d) 32: 7

(e) None of these

 

Directions (Q. 11-15) Caselet DI

There are 7200 students studying in an Engineering College. The ratio of boys to girls is 7:5, respectively. All the students are enrolled in six different specialization viz., B.Tech (Computer Science), B.Tech (Electronics), B.Tech (Electrical), B.Tech (Mechanical), B.Tech (Civil) and B.Tech (Textile). 22% of the total students are in B.Tech (Civil). 16% of the girls are in B.Tech (Electronics). 18% boys are in B.Tech (Electrical). Girls in B.Tech (Textile) are 30% of the girls in B.Tech (Electronics). 15% of boys are in B.Tech (Computer Science). Boys in B.Tech (Electronics) are 50% of the girls in the same. 15% of the girls are in B.Tech (Mechanical). The ratio of the boys to girls in B.Tech (Textile) is 3:1 respectively. 24% of the total numbers of students are in B.Tech (Computer Science). The ratio of boys to girls in B.Tech (Mechanical) is 12:5 respectively.

Q11. What is the total number of students enrolled in B.Tech (Electrical)?

(a) 1062

(b) 1530

(c) 1584

(d) 1728

(e) 1800

 

Q12. Number of girls enrolled in B.Tech (Computer Science) forms approximately, what per cent of total number of students in college?

(a) 7%

(b) 13%

(c) 15%

(d) 22%

(e) 24%

 

Q13. What is the total number of girls enrolled in B.Tech (Civil)?

(a) 144

(b) 306

(c) 365

(d) 480

(e) 522

 

Q14. Number of boys enrolled in B.Tech (Mechanical) forms, what per cent of the total number of girls enrolled in B.Tech (Electronics)?

(a) 187.5%

(b) 200%

(c) 212.5%

(d) 225%

(e) 232.5%

 

Q15. What is the total number of boys enrolled in B.Tech (Textile)?

(a) 240

(b) 432

(c) 630

(d) 756

(e) 810

 

 

Solutions: (1-10)

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The pattern is +12, +22, +32………… 42 + 25 = 57

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The pattern is ×2, ×4, ×6, ×8 ……… 384×10 = 3840

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The pattern is −7, −14, −21, −28 ………. 87 − 35 = 52

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The pattern is +3, +14, +26, +39

+11,  +12,  +13, 39 + 14 = 53

So, 83 + 53 = 136

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The pattern is ×0.5, ×1, ×1.5, ×2, ×2.5 …….. .12×2.5 = 30

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Average number of tourists which go by train = (188 + 166 +194 +185 + 159 +163) / 6

= 175.83

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Total tourist of Mumbai = 893

Total tourist of Masuri = 795

Difference = 98

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Required percentage = (185 / 148) ´ 100 = 125%

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Average of tourists who go by air = 168.16

Average of tourists who go by bus = 161.33

Required difference = 6.83

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Required ratio = 192: 182 = 96: 91

 

Sol: 11-15

Let’s try to find out the information from given data and formulate a table based on that.

Number of student in the college = 7200

Number of boys = 7/12 × 7200 = 4200

Number of girls = 5/12 × 7200 = 3000

Number of students in B.Tech (Civil) = 22% of 7200 = 1584

Number of girls in B.Tech (Electronics) = 16% of 3000 = 480

Number of boys in B.Tech (Electrical) = 18% of 4200 = 756

Number of girls in B.Tech (Textile) = 30% of 480 = 144

Number of boys in B.Tech (Computer Science) = 15% of 4200 = 630

Number of boys in B.Tech (Electronics) = 50% of 480 = 240

Number of girls in B.Tech (Mechanical) = 15% of 3000 = 450

Number of boys in B.Tech (Textile) = 3/1 × 144 = 432

Number of students in B.Tech (Computer Science) = 24% of 7200 = 1728

=> Therefore, Number of girls in B.Tech (Computer Science) = 1728 – 630 = 1098

Number of boys in B.Tech (Mechanical) = 12/5 × 450 = 1080

Number of boys in B.Tech (Civil) = Remaining number of boys

= 4200 – (756+630+240+432+1080)

= 4200 – 3138 =1062

=> Therefore, Number of girls in B.Tech (Civil) = 1584 – 1062 = 522

 

Number of girls in B.Tech (Electrical) = Remaining number of girls = 3000 – (480 + 144 + 450 + 1098 + 522) = 3000 -2694 = 306

 

SUBJECTSNUMBER OF BOYSNUMBER OF GIRLS
B.Tech (Electronics)240480
B.Tech (Electrical)756306
B.Tech (ENTREPRENEUR)432144
B.Tech (FINANCE)6301098
B.Tech (OPERATIONS)1080450
B.Tech (MARKETING)1062522
Total42003000

 

S11. From the table, it is clear that total number of students enrolled in B.Tech (Electrical) = 756 + 306 = 1062

S12. Number of girls enrolled in B.Tech (Computer Science) = 1098

=> Required Percentage = 1098 / 7200 × 100% = 15.25% = 15%

S13. Number of girls enrolled in B.Tech (Civil) = 522

S14. Number of boys enrolled in B.Tech (Mechanical) = 1080

Number of girls enrolled in B.Tech (Electronics) = 480

=> Required Percentage = 1080/480 × 100% = 225%

S15. Total number of boys enrolled in B.Tech (Textile) = 432

 

For more Quant Quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn free online Quant Quiz For IBPS CLERK

Get online aptitude coaching classes

Follow us on a Social media

Online & Free Quant quiz For SBI Clerk Exams 2019 - 2020 Online & Free Quant quiz For SBI Clerk Exams 2019 - 2020 Online & Free Quant quiz For SBI Clerk Exams 2019 - 2020 Online & Free Quant quiz For SBI Clerk Exams 2019 - 2020 Online & Free Quant quiz For SBI Clerk Exams 2019 - 2020

Follow us on Blogarama

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

Tag- Free Online Quant Quiz for ISBI CLERK / Free Online Quant Quiz For SBI Clerk Exam Preparation / Quant Quiz for SBI PO / Questions on Simplification / Online Free Quant Quiz / Online Quant Quiz for SSC / Quant quiz for competitive exams / Online quant quiz for competitive exams / Free Online Quant Quiz / Free Quant Quiz For SBI Clerk Exam / Quant Quiz for Competitive Exams
May 20, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login