Profile Photo

Quant Quiz For IBPS PO & Clerk 2019 : Part – 12

Q

Quant Quiz For IBPS PO & Clerk 2019 : Part - 12

This quiz contains 5 questions on missing number series and 5 questions on Data Interpretation set and both the topics are important from competitive exams point of view. Try to solve these questions in min. time with accuracy.

Directions (Q1 – 5): Missing Number Series

Q1. 12, 13, 17, 26, 42 ?

(a) 57

(b) 58

(c) 59

(d) 75

(e) None of these

Q2. 1, 2, 8, 48, 384 ?

(a) 3440

(b) 3840

(c) 3820

(d) 3550

(e) None of these

Q3. 157, 150, 136, 115, 87, ?

(a) 50

(b) 51

(c) 52  

(d) 54

(e) None of these

Q4. 1, 4, 18, 44, 83, ?

(a) 131

(b) 132

(c) 135

(d) 136

(e) None of these

Q5. 8, 4, 4, 6, 12, ?

(a) 30

(b) 34

(c) 38

(d) 42

(e) None of these

Directions (Q 6 – 10): Data Interpretation

Quant Quiz For IBPS PO & Clerk 2019 : Part - 12

Q 6. What is the average number of tourists who comes by Train?

(a) 190.5

(b) 188·5

(c) 175.83

(d) 137·5

(e) None of these

Q7. What is the difference between the total number of tourists who went to Mumbaiand Mussoorie by all vehicles?

(a) 78

(b) 98

(c) 88

(d) 83

(e) None of these

Q 8. What is the percent of tourist who went to Dehradun by train to the tourist who went to Chandigarh by Air?

(a) 125

(b) 145

(c) 137

(d) 160

(e) None of these

Q 9. What is the difference between the average number of tourists who went by Air to the average number of tourist who went by Bus?

(a) 7.58

(b) 9.97

(c) 6.83

(d) 2.30

(e) None of these

Q 10. What is the respective ratio of the number of tourist of Delhi by Car to the Mumbai by air?

(a) 35: 83

(b) 45: 71

(c) 96: 91

(d) 32: 7

(e) None of these

Solutions: (1-10)

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. The pattern is +12, +22, +32………… 42 + 25 = 57

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The pattern is ×2, ×4, ×6, ×8 ……… 384×10 = 3840

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. The pattern is −7, −14, −21, −28 ………. 87 − 35 = 52

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The pattern is +3, +14, +26, +39

                                 +11,  +12,  +13, 39 + 14 = 53

                                                    So, 83 + 53 = 136

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. The pattern is ×0.5, ×1, ×1.5, ×2, ×2.5 …….. .12×2.5 = 30

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Average number of tourists which go by train = (188 + 166 +194 +185 + 159 +163) /

                                                                                 = 175.83            

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Total tourist of Mumbai = 893

Total tourist of Masuri = 795

Difference = 98

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. Required percentage = (185 / 148) ´ 100 = 125%

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Average of tourists who go by air = 168.16

       Average of tourists who go by bus = 161.33

       Required difference = 6.83

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Required ratio = 192: 182 = 96: 91

For more Quant Quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation

All updates Quant Quizzes List

All Updated English Quizzes List

All Updated Reasoning Quizzes List

Follow us on a Social media

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8 Quant Quiz for SBI CLERK & PO : Part - 9 Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8 Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8

Follow us on Blogarama

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

January 5, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login