Profile Photo

Online Quant Quiz For Data Sufficiency Questions : PART – 51

Attempt Free Online Quant Quiz For Data Sufficiency Questions

Directions (1-5): Data Sufficiency questions:

Q1. What is the distance between P and Q?
I. Two persons Aman and Abhishek started simultaneously from P to Q with their speed in the ratio 4: 5.
II. Abhishek reached Q one hour earlier than Aman.
III. Difference between speed of Aman and Abhishek is 20 km/hr.
(a) Only I and II
(b) Only II and III
(c) All I, II and III
(d) Cannot be answered even including all three statement
(e) None of these

 

Q2. What is the area of rectangle?
I. Ratio of length and breadth of the rectangle is 3: 2.
II. Circumference of a circle is 440 m and breadth of the rectangle is 1/7 th of radius of the circle.
III. Length of the rectangle is 50% more than its breadth.
(a) Only III
(b) Only II and either I or III.
(c) Only II
(d) All I, II and III
(e) None of these

 

Q3. How many students failed in class 11th?
I. 400 Students passed in class 11th.
II. No. of students failed in class 11th is 20% of those failed in class 12th.
III. Ratio of student appeared to that of failed in class 11th is 5: 3.
(a) Only I and III
(b) Only II
(c) Only I and II
(d) All I, II and III
(e) Cannot be answered even including all three statements.

 

Q4. What is the rate of interest?
I. S.I. accrued in two years on an amount at same rate of interest is Rs. 44,000.
II. The amount after some years on S.I. is Rs. 154000.
III. Difference between the C.I. and S.I. earned in two years on the same amount and at the same rate of interest is Rs. 120.
(a) Only I and III
(b) Only III
(c) Only II and III
(d) Cannot be answered even including all statement
(e) None of these

 

Q5. What is the sum of two numbers?
I. The bigger no. is 6 more than the smaller no.
II. 40% of smaller no. is equal to 30% of bigger no.
III. The ratio b/w half of the bigger no. & one-third of smaller no. is 2: 1.
(a) Only II & III
(b) Only I & II
(c) Any two of the three statements
(d) All statement is required
(e) None of these

 

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following bar graph carefully to answer the question below: Number of students studying in various Colleges from various Departments (number in thousands)

Online Quant Quiz For Data Sufficiency Questions : PART – 51

6).What is the difference between the total number of students studying in college H and those studying in college K?
a) 16100                b) 15800                 c) 16300                  d) 16700         e) None of these

7).What is the total number of students studying in all the colleges together?
a) 520900             b) 520700               c) 610200                d) 510800            e) None of these

8).What is the respective ratio of the students from the faculty of Science from college H and I together to the students from the same faculty from college J and K together?
a) 43 : 45             b) 41 : 43               c) 45 : 43                  d) 43 : 41               e) None of these

9).The number of students from the department of Science from college I are approximately what percent of the total number of students studying in that college?
a) 34                   b) 37                     c) 29                          d) 31                       e) 39

10).What is the average number of students from the department of commerce from all the colleges together?
a) 36825           b) 38655                c) 35625                    d) 36585                    e) None of these

Solutions:

1. Ans. (c)
Sol. From I, II & III
Let speed of Amit and Abhi be 4x and 5x km/hr respectively.
5x – 4x = 20
∴ x = 20 km/hr
Let distance be d km
d / 80 – d / 100 = 1
∴ d = 80 × 100 / 20 = 400 km

2. Ans. (b)
Sol. From I and II
Let length and breadth be 3x m and 2x m respectively
2πr = 440 [r → radius of circle]
r = 70 m
∴ Breadth = 10 m & length = 15 m
∴ Area = 10 × 15 = 150 m²
Statement I and III are same.

3. Ans. (a)
Sol. From I
Passed = 400
From III Let number of appeared & Failed students be 5x and 3x respectively
2x = 400 ⇒ x = 200
∴ failed = appeared – passed
= 1000 – 400 = 600

4. Ans. (a)
Sol. From I
PR × 2 / 100 = 44000
PR = 2200000
From II
P + PRT / 100 = 154000
From III
Difference = PR2 / 1002
PR2 / 1002 = 120
From I and III R can be found.

5. Ans. (e)
Sol. Let the smaller no. is x & bigger no. is y.
From I
Y = x + 6
From II,
40 / 100 × 𝑥 = 30 / 100 × 𝑦
From III,
𝑦 / 2 / 𝑥 / 3 = 2 / 1
⇒ 3y = 4x
∴ From I and II or I and III

6. Ans. (d)
Total students from college H = 127.7 thousand Total students from college K = 111 thousand Difference = 127.7 – 111 = 16.7 thousand = 16700

7. Ans. (b)
Total students in all colleges = 520.7 thousand = 520700

8. Ans. (c)
From college H and I students studying Science = 40 + 50 = 90 From college J and K students studying Science = 30 + 56 = 86 Ratio = 90: 86 = 45: 43

9. Ans. (a)
Total students in college I = 148Science students from college I = 50 Percentage = 50/148 x 100 = 33.78%

10. Ans. (e)
Total students of Commerce from all colleges = 154.5 Average number of students = 154.5/4 = 38.652 thousand = 38625

 

For more Quant quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn free online Quant Quiz For IBPS CLERK

Get Quantitative Aptitude Coaching here…

Follow us on a Social media

Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Free Online QUANT QUIZ FOR IBPS / Free Online QUANT QUIZ FOR IBPS / Quant Quiz for SBI PO / Questions on Simplification / Online Free Quant Quiz / Online Quant Quiz for SSC / Quant quiz for competitive exams / Online quant quiz for competitive exams / Free Online Quant Quiz / Free Quant Quiz For SBI Clerk Exam / Quant Quiz for Competitive Exams / QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS / Free QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS / Online QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS

 

June 12, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login