Profile Photo

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series : part : 54

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series : part : 54

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series 

This quiz contains 5 questions on Bar graph based DI, 5 questions on missing number series and 5 questions on Table based DI and all the topics are important from upcoming Banking, insurance and SSC exams point of view. Try to attempt this quiz in 10-12 minutes time.

Directions (1-5): Bar graph based DI

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series 

Q1. What is the average number of people using mobile service M for all the years together?

  1. a) 16633 (2 / 3)
  2. b) 16666 (5 / 3)
  3. c) 16666 (2 / 3)
  4. d) 16678 (5 / 7)
  5. e) None of these

 

Q2. The total number of people using all the three mobile services in the year 2007 is what per cent of the total number of people using all the three mobile services in the year 2008? (Rounded off to two digits after decimal)

  1. a) 89.72
  2. b) 93.46
  3. c) 88.18
  4. d) 91.67
  5. e) None of these

 

Q3. The number of people using mobile service N in the year 2006 forms approximately what per cent of the total number of people using all the three mobile services in that year?

  1. a) 18
  2. b) 26
  3. c) 11
  4. d) 23
  5. e) 29

 

Q4. What is the ratio of the number of people using mobile service L in the year 2005 to that of those using the same service in the year 2004?

  1. a) 8 : 7
  2. b) 3: 2
  3. c) 19: 13
  4. d) 15: 11
  5. e) None of these

 

Q5. What is the total number of people using mobile service M in the years 2008 and 2009 together?

  1. a) 35,000
  2. b) 30,000
  3. c) 45,000
  4. d) 25,000
  5. e) None of these

 

Directions (6 to 10): Missing Number Series

Q6. 1, 1, 2, 6, ?, 120

  1. a) 24
  2. b) 60
  3. c) 100
  4. d) 30
  5. e) None of these

 

Q7. 7, 8, 16, 43, ?, 232

  1. a) 204
  2. b) 107
  3. c) 119
  4. d) 89
  5. e) None of these

 

Q8. 4, 13, 17, ?, 30, 39

  1. a) 29
  2. b) 21
  3. c) 26
  4. d) 19
  5. e) None of these

 

Q9. 982, 977, 952, 827, 822, ?

  1. a) 779
  2. b) 817
  3. c) 789
  4. d) 697
  5. e) None of these

 

Q10. 41472, 5184, 576, 72, 8, ?

  1. a) 0
  2. b) 9
  3. c) 1
  4. d) 8
  5. e) None of these

 

Directions (11-15): Table based DI:

Area and Production of different vegetables
VegetablesArea (in Hectare)Production (in tonnes)
Pea720072792
Tomato260079092
Beans210020895
Onion & Garlic150029490
Cabbage170042670
Cauliflower70013790
Root vegetables80018560
Brinjal3004500
Leafy Vegetables290028600

Q11. Tonnes per hectare of root vegetables produced are approximately what percent of tonnes per hectare of Brinjal vegetables produced.

(a) 138%

(b) 155%

(c) 163%

(d) 185%

(e) 197%

 

Q12. In case of how many vegetables the production was more than 20 tonnes per hectare?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 5

(e) None of these

 

Q13. What is the ratio between the areas engaged in pea production and root vegetables to that of onion & garlic and brinjal production respectively?

(a) 5: 12

(b) 7: 23

(c) 40: 9

(d) 8: 17

(e) None of these

 

Q14. What is the average production (in tones) of all vegetables?

(a) 34467.7

(b) 348767

(c) 34487.67

(d) 35980.67

(e) 34467.67

 

Q15. How many more tonnes per hectare cabbage were produced in comparison to cauliflower?

(a) 5.4

(b) 5.5

(c) 5.8

(d) 6.4

(e) None of these

 

Solutions: (1-15)

S1. (c)

Average = (1 / 6) × [5 + 10 + 25 + 20 + 25 + 15] × 1000

= 100000 / 6 = 16666 (2 / 3)

 

S2. (d)

Required % = (55 / 60) × 100 = 91.67

 

S3. (a)

Required % = (20 / 55) × 100 = 18% (approx.)

 

S4. (b)

Required Ratio = 15: 10 = 3: 2

 

S5. (e)

Required no. of people = (25 + 15) × 1000 = 40000

 

S6. (a)

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series 

S7. (b)

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series 

S8. (c)

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series 

S9. (e)

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series 

S10. (c)

Quant quiz Bar graph based DI & missing number series 

Solutions: (11-15)

  1. (b); Required % = (18560 / 800) / (4500 / 300) × 100 = (23.2 / 15) × 100 ≈ 155%
  2. (c); Production of vegetables per hectare in tones

Tomato: 79092 / 2600 = 30.42

Cabbage: 42670 / 1700 = 25.1

Root vegetables: 18560 / 800 = 23.20

Production of Tomato, Cabbage and root vegetables was more than 20 tonnes per hectare.

  1. (c); Required Area = (7200 + 800) / (1500 + 300) = 80 / 18 = 40 9
  2. (c); Required average production = 310389 / 9 = 34487.67
  3. (a); Required tonnes per hectare = (42670 / 1700) – (13790 / 700)

= 25.1 −19.7 = 5.4

Prepare for IBPS RRB Exam at Takshila Learning with best faculty support.

Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

Tag- Free Online QUANT QUIZ FOR IBPS / Free Online QUANT QUIZ FOR IBPS / Quant Quiz for SBI PO / Questions on Simplification / Online Free Quant Quiz / Online Quant Quiz for SSC / Quant quiz for competitive exams / Online quant quiz for competitive exams / Free Online Quant Quiz / Free Quant Quiz For SBI Clerk Exam / Quant Quiz for Competitive Exams / QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS / Free QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS / Online QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS
June 21, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login