Profile Photo

Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49

Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are eight notes of different denominations i.e. 1, 5, 20, 50, 100, 200, 500, 2000 rupees which are arranged in a circular arrangement facing towards the centre not necessarily in the same order. 50 rupees note is arranged second to the right of 200 rupees note. Odd denominations note will not be immediate neighbour of 200 and 50 rupees note.

There will be less than 100 rupee denomination note to the immediate left and immediate right of 100 rupees note except 1 rupee note. 100 rupee note is second to the left of 5 rupees note. 2000 rupees note is second to the left 100 rupees note.

 

Q1. Which rupee note will be arranged to the immediate left of 50 rupees note?

(a) 100

(b) 2000

(c) 500

(d) 5

(e) None of these

 

Q2. Which rupee note will be arranged to the third to the right of 5 rupees note?

(a) 2000

(b) 100

(c) 200

(d) 20

(e) None of these

 

Q3. What will be the sum of note which is immediate left of 50 rupees note and immediate right of 500 rupees note?

(a) 2100

(b) 550

(c) 700

(d) 2200

(e) None of these

 

Q4. Which denomination notes are between 1 and 100 rupees note, when counted clockwise from 1 rupee note?

(a) 5 and 20

(b) 50 and 100

(c) 200 and 2000

(d) 1 and 500

(e) None of these

 

Q5. Which rupee note will be arranged to the third to the right of 2000 rupees note?

(a) 2000

(b) 100

(c) 200

(d) 20

(e) None of these

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are eight persons namely S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z lives on eight different floors from one to eight. Ground floor is number 1 and top floor is number eight but not necessarily in the same order.

X lives on odd number floor but does not live on 3rd floor. Z lives immediate below X. More

than two person lives between Z and Y. There are six person lives between S and Y. V lives

immediate above W but live below T. U does not live above X. W does not live immediate above Y.

 

Q6. Who lives on floor number five?

(a) U

(b) S

(c) Z

(d) T

(e) None of these

 

Q7. How many persons live between W and X?

(a) One

(b) Three

(c) Five

(d) Two

(e) None of these

 

Q8. Who lives immediate above V?

(a) Z

(b) T

(c) Y

(d) W

(e) None of these

 

Q9. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement

and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

(a) Y

(b) V

(c) T

(d) X

(e) W

 

Q10. Who lives on 2nd floor?

(a) X

(b) S

(c) U

(d) Z

(e) None of these

 

Directions (11-15): These questions are based on the following five numbers.

834     427     563     649     975

Q11. If all the digits of numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number, then which of the following is lowest number?

(a) 975

(b) 649

(c) 834

(d) 563

(e) None of these

 

Q12. If 1st digit of highest number is divided by 2nd digit of 2nd highest number, then

what will be the resultant?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 5

(e) None of these

 

Q13. If 2 is subtracted from the every even digit and 1 is subtracted from every odd digit number of each number, which number among them will be lowest number?

(a) 834

(b) 427

(c) 563

(d) 649

(e) None of these

 

Q14. What is addition of 3rd digit of highest number and 2nd digit of lowest number?

(a) 7

(b) 6

(c) 4

(d) 3

(e) None of these

 

Q15. If 1st digit of 2nd highest number is divided by 1st digit of lowest number, then what will be the resultant?

(a) 5

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 4

(e) None of these

 

Solutions (1-5):

Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 48

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(d)

 

Solutions (6-10):

 

FloorPerson
8S
7X
6Z
5T
4V
3W
2U
1Y

 

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

 

Solutions (11-15) :

S11. Ans.(e)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(b)

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(c)

 

For more Reasoning Quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation

 

All Updated Reasoning Quizzes

Get Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning

 

Follow us on a Social media

Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 48 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49 Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49Latest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Online Reasoning Quiz For floor based puzzle / Online Reasoning Quiz / Latest Reasoning Quiz For floor based puzzle /  Online Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Online Reasoning Quiz For Inequality / Online Reasoning Quiz

June 15, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login