Profile Photo

Free Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS , SSC & CHSL : Part – 58

Free Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS , SSC & CHSL : Part - 58

Free Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS , SSC & CHSL : Part – 58

Directions (1-5): Study the following number sequence and answer the questions following it.

9 3 2 4 5 7 9 5 8 1 5 0 6 4 2 9 8 2 6 3 5 9 8 2 1 5 4 3 2 1

 

Q1. How many odd numbers are there in the numeric series which are immediately preceded by a number, which is a whole square?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) More than three

(e) None of these

 

Q2. If all the odd numbers are dropped from the series, which number will be eighth to the left of eleventh number from the left end?

(a) 2

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) 4

(e) None of these

 

Q3. If 1 is subtracted from all odd numbers and 2 is subtracted from all even numbers in the given number series, then which number will be sixteenth from the right end?

(a) 0

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 8

(e) 6

 

Q4. If the position of the 1st and the 16th numbers, the 2nd and the 17th numbers, and so on up to the 15th and the 30thnumbers, are interchanged, which number will be 7th to the right of 19th number from the right end?

(a) 5

(b) 9

(c) 8

(d) 4

(e) None of these

 

Q5. How many total even numbers which is immediately preceded by a ‘whole cube’ or ‘immediately preceded by a whole square’ in the above sequence?

(a) Four

(b) Five

(c) Three

(d) Six

(e) None of these

 

Directions (6-10): Following questions are based on the five words given below, Study the following words and answer the following questions.

NOW SAD WAF RAT CAT

(The new words formed after performing the mentioned operations may not necessarily be a meaningful English word.)

Q6. If the given words are arranged in the order as they appear in a dictionary from left to right, which of the following will be the fourth from the left end?

(a) WAF

(b) NOW

(c) SAD

(d) CAT

(e) RAT

 

Q7 How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the second letter of the word which is

second from the right end and the third letter of the word which is second from the left end?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) Five

(e) None of these

 

Q8. If the third alphabet in each of the words is changed to the previous alphabet in the English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed will be without any vowels?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) More than three

 

Q9. If the position of the first and the third alphabet of each of the words are interchanged, which of the following will form a meaningful word in the new arrangement?

(a) WON

(b) SAD

(c) RAT

(d) WAF

(e) CAT

 

Q10. If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to its previous letter and each vowel is changed to its next letter in the English alphabetical series, then how many words thus formed will at least one vowel appear?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of these

 

Directions (1-5):

S1 Ans.(d)

Sol. More than three

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. 8

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. 0

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. 4

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Directions (6-10):

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. SAD

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. TWO

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. None

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. WON

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. One

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation All Updated Reasoning Quizzes

Get Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning & Banking Online Classes with the best faculty.

 

Follow us on a Social media

Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB / Online Reasoning Quiz / Latest Reasoning Quiz For floor based puzzle /  Online Reasoning Quiz For the arrangement of symbols / Reasoning Quiz For the arrangement of symbols / Online Reasoning Quiz For the arrangement of symbols digits and letters/ Online Reasoning Quiz

July 11, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login