Profile Photo

Online Quant Quiz on simplification & table based DI – Part – 58

Online Quant Quiz on simplification & table based DI - Part – 58

Online Quant Quiz on simplification & table based DI – Part – 58

This quiz contains 5 questions on table based DI and 5 questions on simplification topic and try to solve this quiz in as less time as possible because time and accuracy is the key factor to crack any competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Table based DI [Given below is the table showing marks (out of 100) of 5 students A, B, C, D and E in class test on different days of a week.]

ABCDE
Monday7465365984
Tuesday6968705172
Wednesday4982756459
Thursday5572627068
Friday6756778174

 

Q1. What is the difference between total score of B on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday together and the total score of E on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday together?

(a) 12

(b) 14

(c) 10

(d) 20

(e) None of these

 

Q2. Marks of E on Monday is what percent more than marks of B on Thursday?

(a) 15%

(b) 16 (2 / 3) %

(c) 20%

(d) 25%

(e) None of these

 

Q3. What is the average marks scored by C on the given days?

(a) 60

(b) 62

(c) 52

(d) 64

(e) None of these

 

Q4. What is the ratio of total marks scored by C on Tuesday and Wednesday together to the total marks scored by D on the same days together?

(a) 23 : 28

(b) 28: 23

(c) 29: 23

(d) 23: 29

(e) None of these

 

Q5. Total marks scored by E on all days together are how much more than total marks scored by A on all days together?

(a) 43

(b) 45

(c) 55

(d) 65

(e) None of these

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Required difference = (65 + 82 + 72) – (72 + 59 + 74)

= 219 − 205 = 14

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Required percentage = (84 – 72) / 72 × 100 = 16 (2 / 3) %

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Required average = (320 / 5) = 64

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Required ratio = (70 + 75) / (51 + 64) = 29 23

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Required difference = 357 − 314 = 43

 

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on Simplification topic.

Q6. (42)2 ÷ 6.3 x 26 =?

(a) 7160

(b) 7280

(c) 7250

(d) 7220

(e) None of these

 

Q7. 115% of 4880 – 85% of 1640 = ?

(a) 4218

(b) 4230

(c) 4360

(d) 4425

(e) None of these

 

Q8. 3251+ 587 + 369 – ? = 3007

(a) 1280

(b) 1300

(c) 1350

(d) 1400

(e) None of these

 

Q9. 56% of 225 + 20% of 150 = ? – 109

(a) 49

(b) 103

(c) 53

(d) 47

(e) None of these

 

Q10. 12% of 1885 = ? ÷ 6

(a) 1218.8

(b) 1232.6

(c) 1322.4

(d) 1357.2

(e) None of these

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. ? = 280 × 26 = 7280

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. ? = 5612 – 1394 = 4218

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. ? = 4207 – 3007 = 1200

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. ? = 126 + 30 + 109 = 265

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. ? = 226.2 × 6 = 1357.2

 

For more Quant quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation All Updated Quant Quizzes , Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning & Online Banking Classes with the best faculty.

 

Follow us on a Social media

Quant quiz on Number Series and Quadratic Equations Quant quiz on Number Series and Quadratic Equations Quant quiz on Number Series and Quadratic Equations Quant quiz on Number Series and Quadratic Equations Quant quiz on Number Series and Quadratic EquationsLatest & Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS & SBI : Part – 49

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Online Quant Quiz For IBPS RRB / Online Quant Quiz / Latest Quant Quiz on Number Series and Quadratic Equations  /  Online Quant Quiz For Quadratic Equations / Quant Quiz For Number Series / / Online Quant Quiz

July 2, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login