Profile Photo

Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC – PART : 46

Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 46

Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC

Directions (1-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of Punctuation, if any.)

Q1. Despite of their best efforts (a)/ they failed to retain (b)/ the contract due to (c)/ unwanted political interference. (d)/ No error (e).

Q2. We had decided (a)/ to scrap the project (b)/ but the chairman insisted with (c)/ its continuation on the same Terms. (d)/ No error (e).

Q3. Because of his prolonged illness (a)/ he could not concentrate (b)/ on his studies although (c)/ he was very much Desired to do so. (d)/ No error (e).

Q4. You must realize (a)/ how importance it is (b)/ to give away to the needy (c)/ whatever you possess in excess. (d)/ No error (e).

Q5. Most of the travellers experienced (a)/ a shock when they arrived (b)/ at the museum only to find (c)/ that it had Been burgled. (d)/ No error (e).

Q6. How people do (a)/ to earn their bread (b)/ is dependent largely on (c)/ the locality where they live. (d)/ No error (e).

Q7. He took a sharp knife (a)/ and torn the covering. (b)/ made of cardboard (c)/ but could not open the packet. (d)/ No error (e).

Q8. All of us are aware that (a)/ Shankar has been suffering (b)/ from fever since ten days (c)/ and has been resting. (d)/ No error (e)

Q9. Both of them genuinely helped (a)/ each other when their (b)/ families were going (c)/ through a bad patch. (d)/ No error (e)

Q10. Some people have (a)/ generously contributed to the welfare fund (b)/ but they wanted that therenames (c)/ Should not be published. (d)/ No error (e).

 

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. You can use either ‘in spite of’ or ‘despite’. Despite is never followed by ‘of’

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Insist is always followed by ‘on’

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Replace ‘desire’ with ‘desirous’ because an adjective is required to qualify the subject ‘He’.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘important’ in place of ‘importance’ because ‘How’ is an adverb and adverb cannot qualify Noun ‘importance’

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. Here an interrogative pronoun is required as the object to the verb ‘do’ so ‘what’ should be used because ‘how’ is

not a pronoun. For example, what you have said is not true.

S87. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘torn’ with tore because ‘torn’ is 𝑉3 and ‘tore’ is 𝑉2.

S8. Ans (c)

Sol. Use ‘for’, not ‘since’.

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The possessive case of ‘They’ is ‘their’, so use ‘their’ in place of ‘there’

Learn English Quiz for Competitive Exam (SBI ,IBPS -PO & Clerk : PART 40) here. Buy English video lecture for bank PO & clerk – SSC , SBI , IBPS & RRB.

 

Follow us on a Social media
Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45

Follow us on Blogarama

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

July 9, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login