Profile Photo

Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC – PART : 45

Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45

Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC

Directions  (1-10):  In  the  following  passage  there  are  blanks,  each  of  which  has  been numbered.  These  numbers  are  printed  below  the  passage  and  against  each  five  words  are suggested,  one  of  which  fits  the  blank  appropriately.  Find  out  the  appropriate  words.

The capital’s  “airpocalypse”,  the  choking  smog  that  descended  on  Beijing  in  the  winter  of  2012-13, galvanised  public  opinion  and ….  (1)… the  government.  The  strange  thing  is,  though,  that information  about  air  pollution—how  extensive  it  is,  how  much  damage  it  does—has  long  been sketchy, … (2)….  mostly  on  satellite  data  or  computer  models.  Until  now. …..(3)….  to  the outcry,  the  government  set  up  a  national  air-reporting  system  which  now  has  almost  1,000 monitoring  stations,  pumping  out  hourly  reports  on  six  pollutants,  including  sulphur  dioxide, ozone  and  (the  main ….(4)… particulate  matter  less  than  2.5  microns  in  diameter,  or  PM2.5. These  are  tiny  particles  which  lodge  in  the  lungs  and ….  (5)….  respiratory  disease.  The  six  are the  main  cause  of  local  pollution  but  have  little  to  do  with  climate  change,  since  they  do  not include  carbon  dioxide,  the  main  greenhouse  gas.  Scientists  from  Berkeley  Earth,  a  not-for-profit foundation  in  America,  have …(6)…  through  this  recent  cloud  of  data  for  the  four  months  to early  August  2014,  sieved  out  the  bits  that  are  manifestly  wrong  (readings  where  the  dial  seems to be stuck, for instance)  and emerged with the  most  detailed and upto-date  picture  of Chinese  air pollution so far.   Pollution  is  sky-high …  (7)…. in  China.  Some  83%  of  Chinese  are …  (8)… to  air  that,  in America,  would  be  deemed  by  the  Environmental  Protection  Agency  either  to  be  unhealthy  or unhealthy  for  sensitive  groups.  Almost  half  the  population  of  China  experiences  levels  of  PM2.5 that  are …  (9)… America’s  highest  threshold.  That  is  even ….  (10)… than  the  satellite  data had suggested.

Q1. (a) Frightened   (b)  Spooked   (c) Startled   (d)  Pleased   (e) Agitated

Q2.  (a) Situated   (b)  Stationed (c)  Based   (d)  Enacted   (e) Disambiguated

Q3. (a) Countering   (b)  Retorting   (c) Answering   (d)  Greeting   (e) Responding

Q4. (a) Fugitive   (b)  Felon   (c) Miscreant   (d)  Culprit   (e) Suspect

Q5. (a) Hamper   (b)  Cause   (c)  Lead   (d)  Result   (e) Originate

Q6. (a) Seined   (b)  Drained   (c) Carried   (d)  Trawled   (e) Propelled

Q7. (a) All  over   (b)  Nowhere   (c) Around   (d)  Ubiquitous   (e) Everywhere

Q8. (a) Exposed   (b)  Obscured   (c) Exhibited   (d)  Blocked   (e) Concealed

Q9.  (a) Above   (b)  Over   (c) Aloft   (d)  Beyond   (e) After

Q10.  (a)  Better   (b)  Worse   (c) Poo   (d)  Horrible   (e) Repugnant

 

Solutions for 1-10

  1. Ans. (b)
  2. Ans. (c)
  3. Ans. (e)
  4. Ans. (d)
  5. Ans. (b)
  6. Ans. (d)
  7. Ans. (e)
  8. Ans. (a)
  9. Ans. (a)
  10. 1 Ans. (b)

Learn English Quiz for Competitive Exam (SBI ,IBPS -PO & Clerk : PART 40) here.Buy English video lecture for bank PO & clerk – SSC , SBI , IBPS & RRB.

 

Follow us on a Social media
Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45 Online English Quiz for IBPS RRB , SBI & SSC - PART : 45

Follow us on Blogarama

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

July 6, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login