Profile Photo

Latest Online Free Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk : Part 13

Latest Online Free Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk : Part 13

Latest Online Free Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & IBPS Clerk : Part 13

This quiz contains 5 questions on table based DI and 5 questions on simplification topic and try to solve this quiz in as less time as possible because time and accuracy is the key factor to crack any competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Table based DI [Given below is the table showing marks (out of 100) of 5 students A, B,C, D and E in class test on different days of a week.]

  A B C D E
Monday 74 65 36 59 84
Tuesday 69 68 70 51 72
Wednesday 49 82 75 64 59
Thursday 55 72 62 70 68
Friday 67 56 77 81 74

Q1. What is the difference between total score of B on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday together and the total score of E on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday together?

(a) 12

(b) 14

(c) 10

(d) 20

(e) None of these

Q2. Marks of E on Monday is what percent more than marks of B on Thursday?

(a) 15%

(b) 16 (2 / 3) %

(c) 20%

(d) 25%

(e) None of these

Q3. What is the average marks scored by C on the given days?

(a) 60

(b) 62

(c) 52

(d) 64

(e) None of these

Q4. What is the ratio of total marks scored by C on Tuesday and Wednesday together to the total marks scored by D on the same days together?

(a) 23 : 28

(b) 28: 23

(c) 29: 23

(d) 23: 29

(e) None of these

Q5. Total marks scored by E on all days together are how much more than total marks scored by A on all days together?

(a) 43

(b) 45

(c) 55

(d) 65

(e) None of these

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Required difference = (65 + 82 + 72) – (72 + 59 + 74)

                                        = 219 − 205 = 14

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Required percentage = (84 – 72) / 72 × 100 = 16 (2 / 3) %

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Required average = (320 / 5) = 64

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Required ratio = (70 + 75) / (51 + 64) = 29 23

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Required difference = 357 − 314 = 43

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on Simplification topic.

Q6. (42)2 ÷ 6.3 x 26 =?

(a) 7160

(b) 7280

(c) 7250

(d) 7220

(e) None of these

Q7. 115% of 4880 – 85% of 1640 = ?

(a) 4218

(b) 4230

(c) 4360

(d) 4425

(e) None of these

Q8. 3251+ 587 + 369 – ? = 3007

(a) 1280

(b) 1300

(c) 1350

(d) 1400

(e) None of these

Q9. 56% of 225 + 20% of 150 = ? – 109

(a) 49

(b) 103

(c) 53

(d) 47

(e) None of these

Q10. 12% of 1885 = ? ÷ 6

(a) 1218.8

(b) 1232.6

(c) 1322.4

(d) 1357.2

(e) None of these

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. ? = 280 × 26 = 7280

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. ? = 5612 – 1394 = 4218

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. ? = 4207 – 3007 = 1200

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. ? = 126 + 30 + 109 = 265

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. ? = 226.2 × 6 = 1357.2

For more Quant Quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation

All updates Quant Quizzes List

All Updated English Quizzes List

All Updated Reasoning Quizzes List

Follow us on a Social media

Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8 Quant Quiz for SBI CLERK & PO : Part - 9 Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8 Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8Quant Quiz for IBPS PO & CLERK : Part - 8

Follow us on Blogarama

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

January 10, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login