Latest Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly – Current GK Questions – 6 March 2021

Latest Current Affairs Quiz

Latest Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly – Current GK Questions

Current GK Questions has become an integral part of almost all the competitive exams be it banking, SSC, or Railway and proper preparation of this portion is very much crucial in order to crack these exams.

Current affair is a part of the General Awareness section and this section is considered difficult only because of its indefinite range of questions from the past 6-9 months news updates but as a serious aspirant, you score the maximum in this section by daily reading newspapers, magazines, periodically attempting Current Affairs quiz questions.

So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring Daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

Latest Current Affairs Quiz

 

Q1. Which film won the Best Motion Picture – Drama award at the Golden Globe Awards 2021?

(a) Promising Young Woman

(b) The Trial of the Chicago 7

(c) Nomadland

(d) Mank

 

Q2. Which Television Series won the award for Best Television Series-Drama at Golden Globe Awards 2021?

(a) The Mandalorian

(b) The Crown

(c) Lovecraft Country

(d) Ozark

 

Q3. Which bank has committed 11 crores to support the Indian Government’s COVID-19 vaccination drive?

(a) Reserve Bank of India

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) State Bank of India

 

Q4. Which Indian cricketer has become the first one to have 100 million followers on Instagram?

(a) Virat Kohli

(b) Rohit Sharma

(c) MS Dhoni

(d) Sachin Tendulkar

Browse the current affairs quiz weekly video

Q5. Which nation is hosting the multinational defense exercise ‘Desert Flag’?

(a) Qatar

(b) Bahrain

(c) UAE

(d) Saudi Arabia

 

Q6. Which state / UT govt has approved the bill to provide 75 percent reservation to locals in private sector jobs?

(a) Delhi

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Haryana

 

Q7. When is World Wildlife Day Observed?

(a) 2nd March

(b) 3rd March

(c) 4th March

(d) 5th March

 

Q8. Which Indian Boxer has been appointed as the Chairperson of AIBA’s champions and veterans committee?

(a) Vijender Singh

(b) Amit Panghal

(c) Mary Kom

(d) Pooja Rani

 

Q9. What is the new name of the new entity after merging Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha TV?

(a) Sansad

(b) Bharat

(c) Sankalp

(d) Lok Manya

ssc online coaching

 

Q10. Which city topped the list of cities in the Ease of Living Index 2020 in Million+ category?

(a) Delhi

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Pune

(d) Ahmedabad

 

Q11. Which city topped the list of cities in the Ease of Living Index 2020 in less than Million category?

(a) Indore

(b) Bhubaneswar

(c) Shimla

(d) Gurugram

 

Q12. Which nation has signed a deal with India for the supply of defence material including BrahMos Cruise Missiles?

(a) Maldives

(b) Mauritius

(c) Indonesia

(d) Philippines

 

Q13. Who has become the third cricketer to hit six 6s in an over in international cricket?

(a) Chris Gayle

(b) Kieron Pollard

(c) Nicholas Pooran

(d) Glenn Maxwell

 

Q14. The Union Cabinet has recently approved MoU for co-operation in the agriculture sector between India and which nation?

(a) Fiji

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Bangladesh

 

Q15. PM Narendra Modi held a virtual summit with which nation’s Prime Minister on March 5, 2021?

(a) Denmark

(b) Finland

(c) Sweden

(d) Switzerland

 

Download Pdf  6 March 2021 current affairs quiz

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (d)

S13. Ans. (b)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (c)

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Takshila Learning provides the best competitive exam( Banking, SSC, Railway, Insurance, etc) preparation via online coaching for Banking and SSC exam to help you learn the best Banking online classes (IBPS PO,  SBI PO online coaching) and SSC CGL Online Classes with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free banking study materials & SSC study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

Enroll today & Get Free Demo Class!!!!

 

Learn Previous week current affairs: – Current Affairs Quiz: Weekly – 27 February | Download PDF : Current Affairs Questions

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – weekly current affairs quiz 6 March 2021; online current affairs quiz; Current Affairs questions 2021; One liner current affairs questions; weekly current affairs MCQs; current affairs quiz for a competitive exam; Current GK Questions; latest gk questions; gk today current affairs quiz; latest current affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

0 responses on "Latest Current Affairs Quiz : Weekly - Current GK Questions - 6 March 2021"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2021-22 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Request Callback
close slider
For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.