Profile Photo

IBPS CLERK 2017 VACANCY & RECRUITMENT NOTIFICATION & SYLLABUS – EXAM DATE

IBPS CLERK 2017 NOTIFICATION,IBPS CLERK 2017 EXAM DATES,IBPS CLERK ONLINE REGISTRATION 2017,IBPS CLERK 2017 VACANCY,IBPS CLERK RECRUITMENT,IBPS CLERK EXAM PATTERN 2017,IBPS CLERK SYLLABUS 2017

IBPS CLERK 2017 VACANCY & RECRUITMENT NOTIFICATION – EXAM DATE

IBPS Clerk is conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection to select candidates for the clerical cadre in multiple Government as well as Public Sector banks all over the country. The IBPS Clerk 2017 exam will be conducted on two levels- preliminary exam and mains. No interview process is required for the selection to the post of Clerk. Merit List is made based on the cumulative score of both Preliminary Examination as well as Mains Examination.

IBPS Clerk Preparation : Watch Online Demo For Banking exams

IBPS Clerk 2017 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must fulfill the following two criteria to be eligible for the IBPS Clerk Exam 2017:

• Age Limit: The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years. The final criteria for IBPS Clerk Exam 2017 will be released along with the official notification.

• Educational Qualification: A candidate must possess the minimum qualification of Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government. The candidate should have passed in English as one of the subjects at SSC/ HSC/Intermediate/ Graduation level. Candidate should possess certificate in proof of passing the qualifying examination.

IBPS CLERK 2017 NOTIFICATION

The IBPS Clerk Notification 2017 to fill vacancies in public sector banks will be soon released by IBPS. The tentative month for the release of notification for the exam is in July 2017. Keep visiting this page for regular updates.

IBPS CLERK 2017 EXAM DATES

The tentative dates for conducting IBPS Clerk 2017 Preliminary Examination is 2nd, 3rd, 9th and 10th December, 2017 while that of Mains Examination is 21st January, 2018.

IBPS CLERK ONLINE REGISTRATION 2017

The registration process for IBPS Clerk CWE 2017 Exam is done online. The link to online registration for this exam will be provided on this website. Keep visiting the page for more updates.

IBPS CLERK 2017 APPLICATION FEE

The application fees for IBPS Clerk CWE 2017 exam is Rs. 600/- for candidates belonging to General Category. For candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category, the application fee is reduced to Rs. 100/-

IBPS CLERK 2017 VACANCY

There were around 22,711 vacancies last year that were filled through IBPS Clerk 2016 Exam. The number is expected to be almost same this year as well. The exact number of vacancies will be revealed once IBPS releases the notification for Clerk Examination

IBPS CLERK EXAM CENTRE 2017

Candidates can choose the centre of their preference while filling in the application form for IBPS Clerk 2017. The centres will be allotted to candidates based on their choice. However in case of non-availability of seats in the selected venue, IBPS can allot a different centre to the candidate.

IBPS CLERK RECRUITMENT

The IBPS Clerk recruitment 2017 has to be done in two different stages: Preliminary and Mains. After clearing both the examinations a merit list is prepared that determines the fate of participating candidates. No interview process is required for selection to the post of Clerk through IBPS Clerk Examination.

IBPS CLERK EXAM PATTERN 2017

IBPS conducts exams for post of Clerical Cadre in two different stages: Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam. The candidates are required to qualify both the stages to be listed in the merit list prepared after conduction of both the exams.

IBPS Clerk 2017 Preliminary Exam Pattern:

S.NoName of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language3030Composite time of 1 Hour
2Numerical Ability3535
3Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

IBPS Clerk 2017 Mains Exam Pattern:

S.No.Name of Tests(ObjectiveNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning405030 minutes
2English Language404030 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude405030 minutes
4General Awareness(with special reference to Banking Industry)404025 minutes
5Computer Knowledge402020 minutes
Total200200135 minutes

Penalty for Wrong Answers:

There is a penalty for wrong answers marked in both preliminary examination as well as mains examination. A wrong answer to an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth of the total mark assigned to that question. There will be no penalty for the question left blank or unanswered.

Final Score Calculation for IBPS Clerk Exam:

The final score for the IBPS Clerk exam is calculated keeping the following points in mind:

• Marks obtained in the Preliminary Exam (Phase-1) will not be considered for selection.

• Candidates must qualify Phase-2 to be eligible for final merit.

• The aggregate score out of 100 is used for the final merit list for each category.Candidates with top merit rank in each category are finally selected.

IBPS CLERK SYLLABUS 2017

The basic subjects that a candidate needs to master are Quantitative Aptitude, Reasoning and English Language. The syllabus for both Preliminary Exam and the Mains Exam are different. A candidate is also required to be proficient in Computer and must have General Awareness knowledge specifically in the field of Banking.

IBPS CLERK PREPARATION

Candidates are required to look into the latest pattern of the exam and must be acquainted with the updated syllabus before starting their preparation for IBPS Clerk CWE 2017. Candidates can learn through a range of course books and online banking class video lectures provided on the www.takshilalearning.com . They can assess themselves by giving the Online Mock Test Series for IBPS Clerk and they can also opt for Takshila Learning Online Coaching Classes For Banking Program to amplify their skills through our highly qualified faculty.

Important Topics to Prepare in each section:

Sections AskedKey areas to focus on
Quantitative Aptitude

Data Interpretation

Quadratic Equation

Number Series

Mensuration

Profit and Loss

Simplification

Ratio and Proportion

Reasoning

Seating Arrangement

Coding-Decoding

Mathematical Inequalities

Blood Relation

Syllogism

English Language

Reading Comprehension

Cloze Test

Sentence Correction

Fill in the Blanks

Spot the Error

Para Jumbles

Computer Applications

Computer Terms and Techniques

Shortcuts and Full Forms

General Awareness

Current Affairs

Banking Awareness

Financial Awareness

IBPS Clerk 2017 Coaching

Takshila Learning Online  Banking Classes Programs are most extensive coaching program in Banking and SSC, RRB verticals in India.You can enroll to one of our online banking coaching programme in your respective budget and give a kick start to your preparation online.

View Demo for Banking exams

IBPS Clerk Mains Exam Cut off 2016-17

The cutoff for IBPS Clerk Mains Exam 2016-17 is shown below for reference(Final Cut Off):

STATE/UTSCSTOBCUR
ANDAMAN & NICOBARNA20.0331.2236.97
ANDHRA PRADESH31.2825.3938.6639.16
ARUNACHAL PRADESH31.4727.3235.1629.82
ASSAM32.8229.4132.1637.32
BIHAR28.6925.9436.5738.41
CHANDIGARH28.28NA30.0737.97
CHATTISGHAR28.3519.5037.4138.72
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELINANANA33.94
DAMAN & DIU33.6927.0335.7530.60
DELHINA11.8225.2242.41
GOA34.2219.6633.3223.94
GUJARAT25.7217.8834.7235.94
HARYANA30.4729.3234.0040.97
HIMACHAL PRADESH35.4127.0729.1640.47
JAMMU AND KASHMIR23.2817.2534.6040.28
JHARKHAND28.5024.5034.5337.10
KARNATKA29.7820.6940.0336.10
KERALANANANA42.03
LAKSHWADEEP29.2521.1033.9427.85
MADHYA PRADESH33.9419.3233.7238.35
MAHARASHTRANA29.6338.6335.47
MANIPURNA28.28NA33.44
MEGHALAYANA31.44NA37.25
MIZORAMNA27.57NA25.66
NAGALAND28.7520.4137.6638.78
ODISHA28.03NA36.6638.78
PUDUCHERRY26.7224.8832.6337.38
PUNJAB27.5322.5337.6940.28
RAJASTHANNA29.7231.5036.96
SIKKIM32.5030.6939.8235.19
TAMIL NADU31.2826.4738.1039.88
TELANGANA31.9424.63NA38.13
TRIPURA27.7521.5334.2238.78
UTTAR PRADESH27.9426.3533.1039.28
UTTARAKHAND30.4124.0033.0340.50
WEST BENGALNANANA40.47

For more information call us: 8800999280/8800999280/011-45639131

Free Demo Lectures

Fill the details below to get access to Free Demo Lectures.

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login