Profile Photo

Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification : PART – 50

Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification

Free Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification

This quiz contains 5 questions on table based DI and 5 questions on simplification topic and try to solve this quiz in as less time as possible because time and accuracy is the key factor to crack any competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Table based DI [Given below is the table showing marks (out of 100) of 5 students A, B, C, D and E in class test on different days of a week.]

ABCDE
Monday7465365984
Tuesday6968705172
Wednesday4982756459
Thursday5572627068
Friday6756778174

 

Q1. What is the difference between total score of B on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday together and the total score of E on Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday together?

(a) 12

(b) 14

(c) 10

(d) 20

(e) None of these

 

Q2. Marks of E on Monday is what percent more than marks of B on Thursday?

(a) 15%

(b) 16 (2 / 3) %

(c) 20%

(d) 25%

(e) None of these

 

Q3. What is the average marks scored by C on the given days?

(a) 60

(b) 62

(c) 52

(d) 64

(e) None of these

 

Q4. What is the ratio of total marks scored by C on Tuesday and Wednesday together to the total marks scored by D on the same days together?

(a) 23 : 28

(b) 28: 23

(c) 29: 23

(d) 23: 29

(e) None of these

 

Q5. Total marks scored by E on all days together are how much more than total marks scored by A on all days together?

(a) 43

(b) 45

(c) 55

(d) 65

(e) None of these

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Required difference = (65 + 82 + 72) – (72 + 59 + 74)

= 219 − 205 = 14

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Required percentage = (84 – 72) / 72 × 100 = 16 (2 / 3) %

 

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Required average = (320 / 5) = 64

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Required ratio = (70 + 75) / (51 + 64) = 29 23

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Required difference = 357 − 314 = 43

 

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on Simplification topic.

Q6. (42)2 ÷ 6.3 x 26 =?

(a) 7160

(b) 7280

(c) 7250

(d) 7220

(e) None of these

 

Q7. 115% of 4880 – 85% of 1640 = ?

(a) 4218

(b) 4230

(c) 4360

(d) 4425

(e) None of these

 

Q8. 3251+ 587 + 369 – ? = 3007

(a) 1280

(b) 1300

(c) 1350

(d) 1400

(e) None of these

 

Q9. 56% of 225 + 20% of 150 = ? – 109

(a) 49

(b) 103

(c) 53

(d) 47

(e) None of these

 

Q10. 12% of 1885 = ? ÷ 6

(a) 1218.8

(b) 1232.6

(c) 1322.4

(d) 1357.2

(e) None of these

 

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. ? = 280 × 26 = 7280

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. ? = 5612 – 1394 = 4218

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. ? = 4207 – 3007 = 1200

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. ? = 126 + 30 + 109 = 265

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. ? = 226.2 × 6 = 1357.2

 

For more Quant quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn free online Quant Quiz For IBPS CLERK

Get Quantitative Aptitude Coaching here…

 

Follow us on a Social media

Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification Online Quant Quiz For table based DI and simplification

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Free Online QUANT QUIZ FOR IBPS / Free Online QUANT QUIZ FOR IBPS / Quant Quiz for SBI PO / Questions on Simplification / Online Free Quant Quiz / Online Quant Quiz for SSC / Quant quiz for competitive exams / Online quant quiz for competitive exams / Free Online Quant Quiz / Free Quant Quiz For SBI Clerk Exam / Quant Quiz for Competitive Exams / QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS / Free QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS / Online QUANT QUIZ FOR SSC EXAMS

 

June 8, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    Login