Profile Photo

Free Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS , SSC & CHSL : Part – 57

Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS

 

Free Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS , SSC & CHSL : Part – 57

Directions (1-5): To answer these questions study carefully the following arrangement of symbols,

digits and letters.

W % 9 3 G 6 H # 7 K $ L 2  B M J © 4 5 E 8 @ Z

Q1.If all the numbers are deleted from the above arrangement then which of the following will be seventh to

the left of sixth from the right?

(a) H

(b) J

(c) M

(d) $

(e) None of these

Q2.How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by

a symbol?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Q3.‘9W’ is to ‘GH#’ and ‘$7’ is to ‘2BM’ in the same way as ‘4J’ is to ______ in the arrangement.

(a) [email protected]

(b) 58®

(c) B2L

(d) 58Z

(e) None of these

Q4.How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a

letter?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Q5.If all the symbols are deleted from the above arrangement then which of the following will be the fourth

to the left of twelfth from the right?

(a) 9

(b) 3

(c) W

(d) M

(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): These questions are based on five words given below:

THE MOD CPU RAM SHE

(Note: The words formed after performing the given operations may or may not be a meaningful English word.)

Q6. If the second alphabet in each of the word is changed to the previous alphabet in English alphabetical order, how many words thus formed have more than one vowel?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of the above

Q7. If in each of the words, all the alphabets are arranged in English alphabetical order within the word, how many words will begin with a vowel?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of the above

Q8. How many letters are there in the English alphabetical series between the third letter of the second word from the left and second letter of the second word from the right?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of the above

Q9. If the given words are arranged in the order as they would appear in the English dictionary from left to

right, which of the following will be the fourth from the left?

(a) RAM

(b) SHE

(c) CPU

(d) MOD

(e) THE

Q10. If in each of the given words, each of the consonants is changed to the previous letter and each vowel is changed to the next letter in English alphabetical series, in how many words thus formed will there be no vowel?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of the above

 

Solutions (1-5)

S1. Ans.(a)

Sol. L=7th

R = 6th / R = 13th

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. %9,#7,©4

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. [email protected]

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. $L , B, @Z

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. L=4th

R = 12th / R = 16th

 

Solutions (6-10)

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. After changing the words become:

TGE MND COU RZM SGE

Hence, there is only one-word COU having more than one vowel.

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. After changing, the words become

EHT DMO CPU AMR EHS

S8 Ans. (b)

Sol. The third letter of the second word from left is D.

The second letter of the second word from right is A.

There are two letters between A and D.

A B C D

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol.

S10. Ans. (d)

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation All Updated Reasoning Quizzes

Get Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning & Banking Online Classes with the best faculty.

 

Follow us on a Social media

Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57 Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB : Part - 57

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Online Reasoning Quiz For IBPS RRB / Online Reasoning Quiz / Latest Reasoning Quiz For floor based puzzle /  Online Reasoning Quiz For the arrangement of symbols / Reasoning Quiz For the arrangement of symbols / Online Reasoning Quiz For the arrangement of symbols digits and letters/ Online Reasoning Quiz

July 10, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login