Profile Photo

Floor-based Puzzle Reasoning Quiz For RRB Exams , SBI PO : Part – 45

Reasoning Quiz

Floor-based Puzzle Reasoning Quiz For RRB Exams , SBI PO : Part – 45

This reasoning quiz is from the topic puzzles. One set is based on Box based puzzle while the other set is based on Floor based puzzle. Try attempting this quiz as it is important for upcoming banking and insurance exams point of view.

Directions (1-5): Box based Puzzle

Nine boxes namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are placed one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. Only five boxes are placed between A and C. E is placed immediately above C. Only three boxes are placed between E and D. As many boxes are placed between A and D as between B and E. F is placed below B, but not at the bottom. More than four boxes are placed between E and F. One box is placed between F and G. Box I is placed above box H.

Q1. Which box is placed at bottom?

(a) B

(b) C

(c) D

(d) H

(e) G

Q2. How many boxes are placed between I and A?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) More than four

Q3. If in a certain way D is related to I and A is related to H then by which among the following B is related?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Q4. Which box is placed immediately above and immediate below B?

(a) C and H

(b) I and F

(c) F and D

(d) D and I

(e) E and C

Q5. What is the position of H?

(a) Fourth from the bottom

(b) Second from the top

(c) Third form the bottom

(d) Sixth from the bottom

(e) Fourth from the top

 

Directions (6-10): Floor based Puzzle

There are three floors in a given building such that floor 2 is above floor 1 and floor 3 is above floor 2. In the building there are two flats in each floor such Flat A is in the west of Flat B. In the building each Flat has an area of 576 ft and each flat has some certain number of rooms and no two flat has same number of rooms. The area of each rooms of one of the flat on the even number floor is 64ft. Total rooms on floor number third are seven. The flat which has rooms of area of 72 ft is on odd number floor. Number of rooms in the flat which is exactly below 9 rooms flat is 288 ft. There is only one floor between the flat who’s each room area is 192 ft and the flat whose room area is 72 ft. There is no flat on the west of the flat having 6 rooms.

Q6. What is the area of a room in Flat A on floor 2?

(a) 94

(b) 92

(c) 96

(d) Either (a) or (c)

(e) None of these

Q7. What is the total number of rooms on floor 2nd?

(a) 12

(b) 14

(c) 13

(d) 15

(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following statement is true?

(a) Total number of rooms on floor 2 is 14

(b) Area of each room is 94 ft of flat A on floor 1

(c) Total rooms in Flat A of all three floors is 17.

(d) All are correct

(e) None is correct

Q9. What is the area of a room of flat B on floor 3rd?

(a) 144 ft

(b) 140.5

(c) 138.5

(d) 142

(e) None of these

Q10. How many rooms are there of the west of the flat whose each room area is 288 ft?

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 8

(e) None of these

Solutions: (1-5)

 

Boxes
E
C
I
B
D
H
F
A
G

S1. Ans. (e)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

Solutions: (6-10)

FloorFlat AFlat B
33 Rooms4 Rooms
26 Rooms9 Rooms
18 Rooms2 Rooms

 

S6. Ans(c)

S7. Ans (d)

S8. Ans(c)

S9. Ans (a)

S10. Ans (d)

 

For more Reasoning Quizzes for SSC / Bank / Railway exams, visit www.takshilalearning.com

Learn more quizzes here for Competitive exam preparation

All Updated Reasoning Quizzes

Get Reasoning Video Lectures at Takshla Learning

 

Follow us on a Social media

Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & ClerkOnline Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO & Clerk

Follow us on Blogarama

 

Call us: 8800999280/8800999284 or fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag- Online Best Free Reasoning Quiz For SBI Clerk, Reasoning Quiz, Question for Competitive exam, SSC, Railway, Banking and insurance exams, Puzzle, Online Reasoning Quiz for SSC, Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk exam 2019 , Online Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk , Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI Clerk , Online Best Free Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK

June 5, 2019

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-17 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login