Current GK Questions – 13 Feb 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs Quiz

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 13 Feb , Current GK Questions
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 13 Feb

Current GK Questions – 13 Feb 2021  Weekly Current Affairs Quiz

Current GK Questions has become an integral part of almost all the competitive exams be it banking, SSC, or Railway and proper preparation of this portion is very much crucial in order to crack these exams.

Current affair is a part of the General Awareness section and this section is considered difficult only because of its indefinite range of questions from the past 6-9 months news updates but as a serious aspirant, you score the maximum in this section by daily reading newspapers, magazines, periodically attempting Current Affairs quiz questions.

So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning bring Daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct a weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any updates from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

Current GK Questions

 

 

Q1. India’s first geothermal power project will be set up in which union territory?

(a) Jammu & Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Delhi

(d) Puducherry

 

Q2. Who has become the third Indian pacer to take 300 wickets in Test Cricket?

(a) Mohammed Shami

(b) Umesh Yadav

(c) Ishant Sharma

(d) Jasprit Bumrah

 

Q3. Military Exercise Yudh Abhyas 2.0 began on Feb 8, 2021 between India and which nation?

(a) US

(b) France

(c) Australia

(d) Japan

 

Q4. Which senior Congress leader is retiring from the Rajya Sabha on Feb 15, 2021?

(a) Anand Sharma

(b) Mallikarjun Kharge

(c) P Chidambaram

(d) Ghulam Nabi Azad

 

Q5. Which state government has introduced a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings?

(a) Haryana

(b) Punjab

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Rajasthan

 

Browse the current affairs MCQs video

Q6. Which Indian short film is among the top 10 shortlisted films in Live-Action Category for the 93rd Academy Awards?

(a) Jallikattu

(b) Bittu

(c) The Human Voice

(d) Gully Boy

 

Q7. India recently signed an agreement with which nation for the construction of Shahtoot dam?

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) Kyrgyzstan

(c) Tajikistan

(d) Afghanistan

 

Q8. The centre has announced an investment of Rs 400 crores in which coastal state to make it a fisheries hub?

(a) Goa

(b) Kerala

(c) West Bengal

(d) Tamil Nadu

 

Q9. Bangladesh has received USD 200 mn from which international financial organization for safe water and sanitation services?

(a) IMF

(b) World Bank

(c) ADB

(d) AIIB

 

Q10. When is the International Day of Women and Girls in Science observed?

(a) Feb 9th

(b) Feb 10th

(c) Feb 11th

(d) Feb 12th

 

Q11. The US has formed a special task force to counter challenges posed by which nation?

(a) Russia

(b) China

(c) Iran

(d) North Korea

 

Q12. Which state government has decided to appoint sprinter Hima Das as DSP?

(a) Assam

(b) Tripura

(c) Manipur

(d) Mizoram

 

Q13. Government has announced how much fare hike in air travel?

(a) 15 percent

(b) 20 percent

(c) 25 percent

(d) 30 percent

 

Q14. Who has been named as the leader of opposition in Rajya Sabha?

(a) Anand Sharma

(b) P. Chidambaram

(c) Mallikarjun Kharge

(d) Digvijaya Singh

 

Q15. World Radio Day is observed on which day?

(a) Feb 10th

(b) Feb 11th

(c) Feb 12th

(d) Feb 13th

 

Download Pdf for 13 Feb 2021 current affairs quiz

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (c)

S15. Ans. (d)

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

Takshila Learning provides the best competitive exam( Banking, SSC, Railway, Insurance, etc) preparation via online coaching for Banking and SSC exam to help you learn the best Banking online classes (IBPS PO,  SBI PO online coaching) and SSC CGL Online Classes with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free banking study materials & SSC study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

Enroll today & Get Free Demo Class!!!!

 

Learn Previous week current affairs: – Current Affairs Quiz: Weekly – 6 February | Download PDF : Current Affairs Questions

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – weekly current affairs quiz 13 February 2021; online current affairs quiz; Current Affairs questions 2021; One liner current affairs questions; weekly current affairs MCQs; current affairs quiz for a competitive exam; Current GK Questions; latest gk questions; gk today current affairs quiz; latest current affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

0 responses on "Current GK Questions - 13 Feb 2021 | Weekly Current Affairs Quiz"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2021-22 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Request Callback
close slider
For course & fee related queries, Leave your details and our counsellor will get back to you or Call us at 8800-999-280
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.