Profile Photo

Current Affairs Quiz (3rd to 8th Aug 2020) | Weekly Current Affairs Questions

weekly current affairs questions / MCQS / Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / / 3 to 8th Aug 2020 CA questions / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam/ download current affairs pdf / latest current affairs MCQs
Current Affairs Quiz weekly – August 2020

Current Affairs Quiz Aug 2020 | Download Weekly Current Affairs Questions PDF

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Which state has decided to set up a snow leopard conservation centre?

(a) Uttarakhand

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) Sikkim

 

Q2. US President Donald Trump has signed an executive order to restrict the use of which visa?

(a) F2A

(b) K3

(c) H14

(d) H1B

Q3. A massive explosion rocked which nation’s capital city on August 4, 2020?

(a) Iran

(b) Iraq

(c) Lebanon

(d) Syria

 

Q4. Who has been appointed as the MD&CEO of HDFC Bank?

(a) Amitabh Chaudhry

(b) Rakesh Sharma

(c) Sandeep Bakhshi

(d) Sashidhar Jagdishan

 

Q5. John Hume who passed away recently won the Nobel laureate award in which field?

(a) Peace

(b) Literature

(c) Physiology

(d) Economic Sciences

Browse the weekly current affairs MCQ video

Q6. Which Chinese company pulled out as IPL’s Title Sponsor?

(a) Oppo

(b) Vivo

(c) Xiaomi

(d) Huawei

Q7. What is the defence manufacturing turnover target of India by 2025 as per ‘Defence Production & Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP) 2020’?

(a) Rs 1,75,000 crore

(b) Rs 2,25,000 crore

(c) Rs 3,75,000 crore

(d) Rs 4,50,000 crore

 

Click to watch video from 27 July to 1 Aug 2020 Current Affairs

Q8. Manoj Sinha has been appointed as the new Lieutenant Governor of which Union Territory?

(a) Ladakh

(b) J&K

(c) Delhi

(d) Puducherry

Q9. SEBI Chairman Ajay Tyagi’s term has been extended till when?

(a) Feb-2022

(b) Feb-2021

(c) Mar-2022

(d) Mar-2021

 

Q10. How much amount India has contributed to the India-UN development partnership fund?

(a) USD 12.36 million

(b) USD 13.72 million

(c) USD 15.46 million

(d) USD 18.26 million

Q11. When is National Handloom Day observed?

(a) August 5th

(b) August 6th

(c) August 7th

(d) August 8th

 

Q12. The Hiroshima Day is observed annually on August 6. The year 2020 marks the _____ anniversary of Hiroshima Day.

(a) 50th

(b) 75th

(c) 80th

(d) 90th

Q13. Who has been appointed as the new Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

(a) Rajiv Mehrishi

(b) R.K. Mathur

(c) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

(d) GC Murmu

 

Q14. Which state’s government will launch ‘YSR Cheyutha’ on August 12, 2020?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Kerala

 

Q15. Which institute has signed an agreement with Gavi, the vaccine alliance to accelerate manufacture and delivery of 100 million doses of COVID Vaccine?

(a) Biocon

(b) Cipla

(c) Bharat Biotech

(d) Serum Institute of India

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (c)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (d)

 

 

 

Click to watch video 4 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 5 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video  6 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 7 August 2020 Current Affairs

Click to read  8 August 2020 Current Affairs

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (3rd to 8th Aug 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Important Tags : Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / August 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / / 3 to 8th Aug 2020 CA questions / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam/ download current affairs pdf / latest current affairs MCQs

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
August 9, 2020

2 comments

  1. Nice information, helpful for Banking Exam Preparation.

  2. Thanks for the weekly current affairs quiz and update

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2020-21 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Request Callback
close slider
Send us a Message

Login

Open chat
1
Course In Installments
Hello , How May I Help You?
Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/current-affairs-quiz-3-8-aug-2020 Current Affairs Quiz (3rd to 8th Aug 2020) | Weekly Current Affairs Questions