Profile Photo

Current Affairs Quiz (27th July – 1st Aug 2020) | Weekly Current Affairs Questions

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 / Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / / 27th July - 1st Aug 2020 CA questions / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam/ download current affairs pdf

Current Affairs Quiz – July 2020 | Download Weekly Current Affairs Questions PDF

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. Do subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Under the World Health Organization (WHO) anti-tuberculosis programme, India extended medical assistance worth $1 million to which country?

(a) Malaysia

(b) Indonesia

(c) North Korea

(d) Maldives

 

Q2. Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated annually on which date?

(a) 23rd July

(b) 24th July

(c) 25th July

(d) 26th July

 

Q3. Which Ministry has launched a mobile app called ‘Mausam’?

(a) Environment Ministry

(b) Earth Sciences Ministry

(c) Home Ministry

(d) Health Ministry

 

Q4. Which state will host the 4th Khelo India Youth Games?

(a) Assam

(b) Maharashtra

(c) Punjab

(d) Haryana

Browse the weekly current affairs MCQ video

 

Q5. When is the World Hepatitis Day observed?

(a) July 27th

(b) July 28th

(c) July 30th

(d) July 31st

 

Q6. PM Narendra Modi inaugurated three new high-end ICMR COVID-testing labs in India. Which among the following is not one of the host cities of the new labs?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Delhi

(d) Noida

 

Q7. Which e-commerce company has launched a hyperlocal 90-minute delivery service?

(a) Amazon

(b) Myntra

(c) Snapdeal

(d) Flipkart

 

Q8. The central government targets to achieve ______ % Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in higher education by 2035.

(a) 35%

(b) 50%

(c) 40%

(d) 45%

 

Q9. The first batch of Rafale Aircraft touched down at which Indian air base?

(a) Ambala Air Force Station

(b) Pathankot Air Force Station

(c) Udhampur Air Force Station

(d) Bagdogra Air Force Station

 

Q10. Which state / UT government has reduced price VAT on diesel to 16.75 percent?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Gujarat

(c) Delhi

(d) Goa

 

Q11. Prime Minister Narendra Modi jointly inaugurated the new Supreme Court building of which nation?

(a) Sri Lanka

(b) Afghanistan

(c) Maldives

(d) Mauritius

 

Q12. When is International Tigers day observed?

(a) July 26th

(b) July 28th

(c) July 29th

(d) July 30th

 

Q13. Which renowned Indian writer’s 140th birth anniversary was observed on July 31, 2020?

(a) Rabindranath Tagore

(b) Sri Aurobindo

(c) Amrita Pritam

(d) Munshi Premchand

 

Q14. Former J&K Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti’s preventive detention has been extended by how many months?

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Five

(d) Six

 

Q15. The International commercial passenger flights have been suspended till when?

(a) August 20th

(b) August 31st

(c) September 15th

(d) September 31st

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (b)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (c)

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (c)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (a)

S15. Ans. (b)

 

Click to watch video 27 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 28 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 29 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 30 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch video 31 July 2020 Current Affairs

Click to read 01 August 2020 Current Affairs

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (27th July – 1st Aug 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classes, video lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Important Tags : Current Affairs Quiz  / Current Affairs questions / Free Current Affairs / Online Current Affairs / Best Current Affairs Quiz / Daily Current Affairs / Weekly Current Affairs Quiz / Current Affairs Worksheet / Download Worksheet / Latest Current Affairs Quiz / July 2020 Current Affairs Quiz / / 27th July – 1st Aug 2020 CA questions / Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam/ download current affairs pdf

 

August 2, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2015-19 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Open chat
    1
    Course In Installments
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/current-affairs-quiz-27-july-1-aug-2020 Current Affairs Quiz (27th July – 1st Aug 2020) | Weekly Current Affairs Questions
    Powered by