Profile Photo

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions PDF

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 24 October 2020
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 24 October 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (19 to 24th October 2020) | Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. To subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

Q1. India has been ranked at which position in the recent Global Hunger Index 2020?

(a) 92

(b) 94

(c) 95

(d) 97

 

Q2. Who won the Denmark Open title in women’s singles?

(a) PV Sindhu

(b) Saina Nehwal

(c) Carolina Marin

(d) Nozomi Okuhara

Q3. Which state has recently launched Mission Shakti to ensure safety of women?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Haryana

Q4. Maritime Exercise SLINEX-20 was held between which two nations?

(a) India, South Africa

(b) India, Japan

(c) India, Sri Lanka

(d) India, Australia

 

Q5. The central government has approved how much increase in the election campaign expenditure?

(a) 10 percent

(b) 15 percent

(c) 20 percent

(d) 25 percent

Q6. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently laid the foundation stone for India’s first-ever multi-modal logistic park in which state?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Tripura

(d) Nagaland

 

Online tuition classes, 10th online classes

 

Q7. Who became the first cricketer to score consecutive centuries in IPL’s history?

(a) KL Rahul

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) Mayank Agarwal

(d) Shikhar Dhawan

 

Q8. India held business forum with which country on bilateral trade and investment on October 20, 2020?

(a) Australia

(b) US

(c) Vietnam

(d) Japan

Q9. When is World Statistics Day observed?

(a) October 19th

(b) October 20th

(c) October 21st

(d) October 22nd

 

Q10. Which city will host the third India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue on October 27?

(a) New Delhi

(b) New York

(c) Washington, D.C.

(d) Mumbai

Q11. Which ship was commissioned into the Indian Navy on October 22, 2020?

(a) INS Vikrant

(b) INS Kailash

(c) INS Kavaratti

(d) INS Prabal

 

Q12. The Union Cabinet has approved the adoption of Panchayati Raj Act in which Union Territory for the first-ever time?

(a) Jammu and Kashmir

(b) Ladakh

(c) Delhi

(d) Puducherry

Q13. When is United Nations Day observed?

(a) October 21st

(b) October 22nd

(c) October 23rd

(d) October 24th

 

Q14. Which state government has decided to implement Smart Black Board Scheme?

(a) Kerala

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

 

Q15. Which state has decided to set up Oxygen Generation Plants in all medical colleges and district hospitals?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Chhattisgarh

(d) Jharkhand

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (b)

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (c)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (d)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (c)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (d)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (c)

Click to watch current affairs video 23 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs video 22 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs video  21 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs video 20 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs video  19 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs quiz video  12 to 17th 2020 Current Affairs

 

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (19 to 24th Oct 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classesvideo lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – Weekly Current Affairs Quiz October 2020; Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 19th to 24th October 2020; Current Affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam; download current affairs quiz pdf; latest current affairs MCQs; Online Current Affairs quiz; Weekly Online Current Affairs; Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

 

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

No comments, be the first one to comment !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2020-21 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Request Callback
close slider
Send us a Message

Login

Create an Account Back to login/register
Start Chat
1
Start Chat
Hello , How May I Help You?
Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/current-affairs-quiz-24-october-2020-weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions PDF