Profile Photo

Current Affairs Quiz 21 Nov 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

Current Affairs Quiz 21 Nov 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

Current Affairs Quiz 21 Nov 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking, SSC and Railway exams General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Saturday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Sunday for your revision. Do subscribe our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

Visit YouTube Channel For GK Updates

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Who has been sworn in as the first woman Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar?

(a) Renu Devi

(b) Jyoti Devi

(c) Swarna Singh

(d) Kavita Devi

 

Q2. When is National Press Day observed?

(a) November 15th

(b) November 16th

(c) November 17th

(d) November 18th

 

Q3. DIPAM has signed a deal with which international organisation to provide advisory services for asset monetization?

(a) ADB

(b) AIIB

(c) IMF

(d) World Bank

 

Q4. Which country has been given the hosting rights for FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022?

(a) India

(b) Mexico

(c) Spain

(d) Brazil

 

Q5. Asia’s first solar-powered textile mill will be set up in which Indian state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Karnataka

 

Q6. Which among the following Indian cities was not selected by the World Economic Forum to pioneer a roadmap for smart cities?

(a) Bengaluru

(b) Gurugram

(c) Hyderabad

(d) Faridabad

Browse the related video lecture

Q7. Who among the following virtually inaugurated the Bengaluru Tech Summit on November 19th?

(a) M. Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

(d) Amit Shah

 

Q8. When is World Toilet Day observed?

(a) November 17th

(b) November 18th

(c) November 19th

(d) November 20th

 

Q9. Which two nations signed a landmark defence deal to counter China’s growing influence in the South China Sea?

(a) India, Australia

(b) India, Japan

(c) Japan, Australia

(d) Australia, US

 

Q10. PM Narendra Modi conducted the first stand-alone summit in two decades with which nation’s Prime Minister?

(a) Mexico

(b) Armenia

(c) Ukraine

(d) Luxembourg

 

Q11. What is the minimum age limit to play international cricket, as per the new ICC policy?

(a) 14 years

(b) 15 years

(c) 16 years

(d) 18 years

 

Q12. Which state / UT government has announced a Rs 2000 fine for not wearing masks?

(a) Delhi

(b) Haryana

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

 

Q13. India signed a USD 120 million agreement with which international financial institution to modernise the transport sector of Meghalaya?

(a) IMF

(b) ADB

(c) World Bank

(d) AIIB

 

Q14. When is World Children’s Day observed?

(a) November 19th

(b) November 20th

(c) November 17th

(d) November 18th

 

Q15. Which nation is chairing the 15th G20 Summit?

(a) Argentina

(b) France

(c) Japan

(d) Saudi Arabia

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (b)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (c)

S10. Ans. (d)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (d)

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (16 to 21st Nov 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

Get Daily current affairs , Online Bank coaching , Online Classes for SSC CGL , CHSL , Insurance Exams & More..

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0

No comments, be the first one to comment !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

© 2020-21 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
Request Callback
close slider
Send us a Message

Login

Create an Account Back to login/register
Start Chat
1
Start Chat
Hello , How May I Help You?
Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/current-affairs-quiz-21-nov-2020 Current Affairs Quiz 21 Nov 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions