Profile Photo

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz October 2020
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz October 2020

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz (12 to 17th October 2020) | Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Current Affairs is a major portion from which questions are asked in the Banking / SSC General Awareness section. So to help you out in this section, we at Takshila Learning brings daily Current Affairs analysis from Monday to Friday on our YouTube channel. Along with this, we also conduct weekly quiz discussion on Saturday for your revision. To subscribe to our YouTube channel to never miss any update from our side.

This Current Affairs quiz contains 15 questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

 

Q1. Who among the following won the men’s singles title in French Open 2020?

(a) Rafael Nadal

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Dominic Thiem

(d) Roger Federer

 

Q2. Paul R Milgrom and Robert B Wilson have jointly won the Nobel Prize 2020 award in which category?

(a) Physics

(b) Chemistry

(c) Economic Sciences

(d) Peace

 

Q3. Which state/ UT government has decided to exempt road tax on battery-operated vehicles?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Delhi

(c) Haryana

(d) Maharashtra

 

Q4. Which country has become the first nation to get Blue Flag certification for 8 beaches in the very first attempt?

(a) Singapore

(b) Maldives

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) India

 

Q5. When is International Girl Child Day observed?

(a) October 11th

(b) October 12th

(c) October 14th

(d) October 15th

 

Q6. Who will host the 7th Justice Minister’s meeting of SCO member nations?

(a) Ram Nath Kovind

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad

(d) P. P. Chaudhary

 

Online tuition classes

 

Q7. As per the latest IMF projections in their World Economic Outlook report, India’s GDP is expected to slump by how much percent in 2020?

(a) 8.2 percent

(b) 9.5 percent

(c) 10.3 percent

(d) 11.4 percent

 

Q8. What is the latest IMF forecast for global growth in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic?

(a) -4.4 percent

(b) -4.8 percent

(c) -5.2 percent

(d) -5.6 percent

 

Q9. India recently contributed how much amount to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for the Palestinian cause?

(a) USD 1 million

(b) USD 1.5 million

(c) USD 2 million

(d) USD 3 million

 

Q10. Which nation has been re-elected as the President of the International Solar Alliance?

(a) France

(b) India

(c) US

(d) Germany

 

Q11. Centre has extended how much subsidy on transportation of fruits and vegetables through Kisan Rail Trains?

(a) 20 percent

(b) 30 percent

(c) 40 percent

(d) 50 percent

 

Q12. India recently signed a Line of Credit (LOC) Agreement of USD 400 million with which nation?

(a) Maldives

(b) Mauritius

(c) Indonesia

(d) Sri Lanka

 

Q13. Which Union Ministry launched Jan Andolan Campaign on COVID-19?

(a) Ministry of Home Affairs

(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(c) Ministry of AYUSH

(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development

 

Q14. World Bank has proposed to provide how much fund to help the poorest countries fight the COVID-19 pandemic?

(a) USD 20 million

(b) USD 25 million

(c) USD 30 million

(d) USD 50 million

 

Q15. When is World Food Day observed?

(a) October 12th

(b) October 14th

(c) October 15th

(d) October 16th

 

Solutions:- (1-15)

S1. Ans. (a)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (a)

S6. Ans. (c)

S7. Ans. (c)

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)

S10. Ans. (b)

S11. Ans. (d)

S12. Ans. (a)

S13. Ans. (c)

S14. Ans. (b)

S15. Ans. (d)

 

Click to watch current affairs video 16 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs video 15 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs video  14 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs video 13 Oct 2020 Current Affairs

Click to watch current affairs quiz video   12 Oct 2020 Current Affairs 

Click to watch current affairs video  5 to 10th 2020 Current Affairs

 

 

Click to download pdf weekly current affairs questions (12 to 17th Oct 2020)

Read more 2020 important current affairs questions 

 

For more articles on other topics, SBI / IBPS PO, Clerk video classesvideo lectures, online test series, and books, visit our website www.takshilalearning.com

 

Call at 8800999280 / 8800999283 / 8800999284 fill the form for any other details:

 

Tag – Weekly Current Affairs Quiz October 2020; Weekly Current Affairs Quiz 12th to 17th October 2020; Current Affairs questions; Current Affairs Quiz for Banking Exam; download current affairs quiz pdf; latest current affairs MCQs; Online Current Affairs quiz; Weekly Online Current Affairs; Download Current Affairs Questions PDF

Share and Enjoy !

0Shares
0 0
October 17, 2020

No comments, be the first one to comment !

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

    © 2020-21 Takshila Learning. All Rights Reserved.
    Request Callback
    close slider
    Send us a Message

    Login

    Start Chat
    1
    Start Chat
    Hello , How May I Help You?
    Takshila Learning https://www.takshilalearning.com/current-affairs-quiz-2020-weekly Current Affairs Quiz 2020 : Weekly | One Liner Current Affairs Questions